S.B. No. 971
[…] (c)  The secretary of state shall determine the validity of a petition not later than the 30th day after the date the petition is received by the secretary and shall notify the board of the result of the determination.

(d)  The board shall call an election to increase the tax rate if the secretary determines that a petition is valid or if the secretary fails to act within the period required by Subsection (c).

(e)  The authority shall pay the costs of determining the validity of a petition and the costs of the election. (V.A.C.S. Art. 1118x, Secs. 11A(e) (part), (f).)

Sec. 451.410.  SALES AND USE TAX INCREASE OR DECREASE: BALLOTS. In an election for the increase or decrease of an authority's sales and use tax, the ballots shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the following proposition: "The (increase or decrease) of the local sales and use tax rate to (percentage)." (V.A.C.S. Art. 1118x, Sec. 11A(g) (part).)