S.B. No. 971
[…] (b)  To the extent practicable, each designated area must coincide with a boundary of a county election precinct so that no county election precinct is divided between two designated areas. (V.A.C.S. Art. 1118x, Sec. 5(c) (part).)

Sec. 451.658.  ELECTION NOTICE. In addition to notice required by the Election Code, an election notice must contain a description of the nature and rate of any proposed tax. A copy of the election notice must be delivered to the Texas Department of Transportation and the comptroller. (V.A.C.S. Art. 1118x, Sec. 5(e).)

Sec. 451.659.  PROPOSITION. The board, in ordering an election under this subchapter, shall submit to the voters the following proposition:  "Shall the creation of (name of authority) be confirmed and shall the levy of the proposed tax be authorized?" (V.A.C.S. Art. 1118x, Sec. 5(d).)

Sec. 451.660.  CONDUCT OF ELECTION:  SEPARATE RESULTS FOR UNIT OF ELECTION. The election shall be conducted so that votes are separately tabulated and canvassed and that the result is declared in each unit of election in the authority as follows: