S.B. No. 971
[…] (V.A.C.S. Art. 6687b, Sec. 15(a).)

Sec. 521.426.  DISABLED VETERAN EXEMPTION. (a)  A veteran of service in the armed forces of the United States is exempt from the payment of fees under this chapter for the issuance of a driver's license if the veteran:

(1)  was honorably discharged;

(2)  has a service-related disability of at least 60 percent; and

(3)  receives compensation from the United States because of the disability.

(b)  The department shall adopt rules relating to the proof of entitlement to this exemption. (V.A.C.S. Art. 6687b, Sec. 19A.)

[Sections 521.427-521.450 reserved for expansion]

SUBCHAPTER S. MISCELLANEOUS OFFENSES

Sec. 521.451.  GENERAL VIOLATION. Except as provided by Section 521.452, a person may not:

(1)  display, cause or permit to be displayed, or have in the person's possession a driver's license or certificate that the person knows is fictitious or has been canceled, revoked, suspended, or altered;

(2)  lend the person's driver's license or certificate to another person or knowingly permit another person to use the person's driver's license or certificate;

(3)  display or represent as the person's own a driver's license or certificate not issued to the person;

(4)  fail or refuse to surrender to the department on demand a driver's license or certificate that has been canceled, suspended, or revoked;

(5)  possess more than one currently valid driver's license or more than one currently valid certificate; or

(6)  in an application for an original, renewal, or duplicate driver's license or certificate:

(A)  provide a false name, false address, or a counterfeit document; or

(B)  knowingly make a false statement, conceal a material fact, or otherwise commit fraud. (V.A.C.S. Art. 6687b, Sec. 32(a).)

Sec. 521.452.  ALIAS DRIVER'S LICENSE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT PURPOSES. (a)  After written approval by the director, the department may issue to a law enforcement officer an alias driver's license to be used in supervised activities involving a criminal investigation.

(b)  An application for, or possession or use of, an alias driver's license for a purpose described by this section by the officer to whom the license is issued is not a violation of this subchapter unless the department has canceled, suspended, or revoked the license. (V.A.C.S. Art. 6687b, Sec. 32(b).)

Sec. 521.453.  FICTITIOUS LICENSE OR CERTIFICATE. (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), a person commits an offense if the person sells, manufactures, distributes, or possesses a document that is deceptively similar to a driver's license or a personal identification certificate issued by the department unless the document displays the