S.B. No. 971
[…] (1)  act as a depository of bond proceeds or revenues received from the operation of a project; and

(2)  provide an indemnity bond or pledge securities required by the county. (V.A.C.S. Art. 6795b, Sec. 4 (part).)

Sec. 283.205.  TRUST INDENTURE PERMITTED. (a)  A bond authorized by this chapter may be secured by a trust indenture between the county and a corporate trustee that is a trust company or bank with the powers of a trust company.

(b)  A trust indenture may pledge or assign revenues.

(c)  A trust indenture may not convey or mortgage all or part of the project. (V.A.C.S. Art. 6795b, Sec. 4 (part).)

Sec. 283.206.  BOND PROVISIONS. (a)  A bond authorized by this chapter shall contain the following clause: "The holder hereof shall never have the right to demand payment of this obligation out of any funds raised or to be raised by taxation."

(b)  A bond instrument may contain provisions:

(1)  that restrict individual rights of action of a bondholder;

(2)  that detail the rights and remedies of a bondholder and a trustee;