S.B. No. 971
[…] (1)  consent to the cancellation of a bond or certificate of insurance filed as evidence of financial responsibility; or

(2)  direct the state treasurer to return money or securities deposited with the treasurer as evidence of financial responsibility to the person entitled to the return of the money or securities.

(b)  The state treasurer shall return money or securities deposited with the treasurer in accordance with the direction of the department under Subsection (a)(2). (V.A.C.S. Art. 6701h, Sec. 27.)

Sec. 601.056.  CANCELLATION, RETURN, OR WAIVER OF EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. (a)  As provided by this section, the department, on request, shall:

(1)  consent to the cancellation of a bond or certificate of insurance filed as evidence of financial responsibility;

(2)  direct the state treasurer to return money or securities deposited with the treasurer as evidence of financial responsibility to the person entitled to the return of the money or securities; or

(3)  waive the requirement of filing evidence of financial responsibility.

(b)  Evidence of financial responsibility may be canceled, returned, or waived under Subsection (a) if:

(1)  the department, during the two years preceding the request, has not received a record of a conviction or a forfeiture of bail that would require or permit the suspension or revocation of the driver's license, vehicle registration, or nonresident's operating privilege of the person by or for whom the evidence was provided;

(2)  the person for whom the evidence of financial responsibility was provided dies or has a permanent incapacity to operate a motor vehicle; or

(3)  the person for whom the evidence of financial responsibility was provided surrenders the person's license and vehicle registration to the department.

(c)  A cancellation, return, or waiver under Subsection (b)(1) may be made only after the second anniversary of the date the evidence of financial responsibility was required.

(d)  The state treasurer shall return the money or securities as directed by the department under Subsection (a)(2).

(e)  The department may not act under Subsection (a)(1) or (2) if:

(1)  an action for damages on a liability covered by the evidence of financial responsibility is pending;

(2)  a judgment for damages on a liability covered by the evidence of financial responsibility is not satisfied; or