S.B. No. 971
[…] (1)  the governor;

(2)  the lieutenant governor;

(3)  the speaker of the house of representatives;

(4)  each member of the legislature whose district includes territory in the authority;

(5)  the state auditor;

(6)  the county judge of each county having territory in the authority; and

(7)  the presiding officer of the governing body of each municipality having territory in the authority. (V.A.C.S. Art. 1118x, Secs. 12D(h), 12F(h).)

[Sections 451.458-451.500 reserved for expansion]

SUBCHAPTER K. BOARDS

Sec. 451.501.  BOARD MEMBERSHIP. (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a board is composed of:

(1)  five members; plus

(2)  the number of additional members determined under Subsection (c), (d), or (e).

(b)  The board of an authority created by an alternate municipality is composed of five members.

(c)  If less than 50 percent of the population of the principal county, excluding the population of the principal municipality, reside in the authority, the board has two additional members.

(d)  If 50 percent or more but less than 75 percent of the population of the principal county, excluding the population of the principal municipality, reside in the authority, the board has four additional members.

(e)  If 75 percent or more of the population of the principal county, excluding the population of the principal municipality, reside in the authority, the board has six additional members.

(f)  In this section and Section 451.502, "principal county" means the county in which not less than 51 percent of the territory of the principal municipality is located. (V.A.C.S. Art. 1118x, Secs. 3B(d) (part), 4(a)(1) (part), (2) (part), 6B(a) (part), (b) (part), (c) (part).)