Reg2Col.DOT - Virginia
[…] CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES BOARD

Title of Regulation: 6 VAC 20-250. Regulations Relating to Property and Surety Bail Bondsmen (adding 6 VAC 20-250-10 through 6 VAC 20-250-360).

Statutory Authority: §§ 9.1-102 and 9.1-185.2 of the Code of Virginia.

Effective Dates: July 1, 2005 through June 30, 2006.

Agency Contact: Lisa McGee, Regulatory Program Manager, Department of Criminal Justice Services, 805 East Broad Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 371-2419, FAX (804) 786-6344, or e-mail lisa.mcgee@dcjs..

Preamble:

The board and the department are required by § 9.1-102 (47) to "License and regulate property bail bondsmen and surety bail bondsmen in accordance with Article 11 (§ 9.1-185 et seq.) of this chapter" (effective July 1, 2005). Pursuant to § 9.1-185.2, "The board shall adopt regulations that are necessary to ensure respectable, responsible, safe and effective bail bonding within the Commonwealth."