Reg2Col.DOT - Virginia
[…] CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES BOARD

Title of Regulation: 6 VAC 20-250. Regulations Relating to Property and Surety Bail Bondsmen (adding 6 VAC 20-250-10 through 6 VAC 20-250-360).

Statutory Authority: §§ 9.1-102 and 9.1-185.2 of the Code of Virginia.

Effective Dates: July 1, 2005 through June 30, 2006.

Agency Contact: Lisa McGee, Regulatory Program Manager, Department of Criminal Justice Services, 805 East Broad Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 371-2419, FAX (804) 786-6344, or e-mail lisa.mcgee@dcjs..

Preamble:

The board and the department are required by § 9.1-102 (47) to "License and regulate property bail bondsmen and surety bail bondsmen in accordance with Article 11 (§ 9.1-185 et seq.) of this chapter" (effective July 1, 2005). Pursuant to § 9.1-185.2, "The board shall adopt regulations that are necessary to ensure respectable, responsible, safe and effective bail bonding within the Commonwealth." Applicants for licensure are permitted to submit applications on May 1, 2005. The licensure process will require that an individual submit his fingerprints to conduct a national and Virginia criminal history records search and complete compulsory minimum training requirements.