By Craddick, Junell, et al.
[…] (2)  the adoption of an exemption provided by Subsection (n) before this subsection took effect applicable to the school district's 1997 taxes applies to the district's 1997 taxes for debt service purposes unless the governing body revokes the adoption for 1997 taxes at any time before the governing board adopts the 1997 debt service tax rate.

SECTION 2.07. Section 11.14, Tax Code, is amended by adding Subsection (f) to read as follows:

(f)  Subsection (c) does not apply to the comptroller or to the state ad valorem tax.

SECTION 2.08. Section 11.251(i), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:

(i)  The exemption provided by Subsection (b) does not apply to:

(1)  taxation by a taxing unit that took [takes] action to tax the property under Article VIII, Section 1-j, Subsection (b), [of the] Texas Constitution; or

(2)  the state ad valorem tax.

SECTION 2.09. Section 11.26, Tax Code, is amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsections (g), (h), and (i) to read as follows: