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P2111 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Stuck Open

|Description: This powertrain control module (PCM) fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a greater angle than commanded.|

|Possible Causes: |

|Binding throttle body, stuck open |

|TAC motor circuits are cross-wired |

|TAC motor harness circuits are shorted together |

|Damaged PCM |

|  |

|Diagnostic Aids:   |

|Application   |Key On Engine Off   |Key On Engine Running   |Continuous Memory   |

|All |GO to DV1. |

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|[pic]PATH:  Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > On Board Diagnostics > Pinpoint Tests > DV: Throttle Body Assembly | |

|ETC | |

DV: Throttle Body Assembly ETC

|NOTE |

|Applicable vehicles: |

|2005 Ford Aviator (All) |

|2005 Ford Crown Victoria (All) |

|2005 Ford E-150 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford E-250 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford E-350 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford E-450 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford Escape (All) |

|2005 Ford Excursion (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford Expedition (All) |

|2005 Ford Explorer (All) |

|2005 Ford Explorer Sport Trac (All) |

|2005 Ford F-150 (All) |

|2005 Ford F-250 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford F-350 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford F-450 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford F-550 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford Five Hundred (All) |

|2005 Ford Focus (All) |

|2005 Ford Ford GT (All) |

|2005 Ford Freestar (All) |

|2005 Ford Freestyle (All) |

|2005 Ford Grand Marquis (All) |

|2005 Ford Lincoln LS (All) |

|2005 Ford Mariner (All) |

|2005 Ford Montego (All) |

|2005 Ford Monterey (All) |

|2005 Ford Mountaineer (All) |

|2005 Ford Mustang (All) |

|2005 Ford Navigator (All) |

|2005 Ford Ranger (All) |

|2005 Ford Sable (All) |

|2005 Ford Taurus (All) |

|2005 Ford Thunderbird (All) |

|2005 Ford Town Car (All) |

|2005 PCED On Board Diagnostics |SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |

|  |  |

|  |Procedure revision date: 08/15/2005 |

| |  |

|DV: Throttle Body Assembly ETC |← DV: Introduction |

|  | |

DV1 CHECK THE TP OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES

• KEY ON, ENGINE OFF.

• Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.

• Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.

Electronic Throttle Control Throttle Position Sensor Signal VoltagesPedal fully released3.7 - 4.70.3 - 1.9Pedal fully applied0.7 - 2.94.1 - 4.7

Are both PIDs within the chart ranges?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV15. |GO to DV2. |

DV2 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY

WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED.NOTE: MOVING THE THROTTLE PLATE MANUALLY MAY CAUSE DTC P2106 TO SET DURING THE SELF-TEST.

• Key in OFF position.

• Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.

• Visually inspect for throttle plate obstruction.

• Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.

Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back?

|Yes |No |

|For continuous memory DTCs P0121, P0122, P0221, or P0222 alone or together, GO to DV3. |Key in OFF position. |

|For continuous memory DTCs P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, or P2112 alone or together, GO to |ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction. |

|DV17. | |

|For all other DTCs, GO to DV4. | |

DV3 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP

• ETBTPS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.

• Key ON, engine OFF.

• Measure the voltage between:

ETCREFETCRTN

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV4. |GO to C1. |

DV4 DETERMINE THE TYPE OF ETBTPS ON THE VEHICLE

NOTE: THERE ARE 2 TYPES OF ETBTPS AVAILABLE. COMPARE THE SENSOR HOUSING OF THE ETBTPS ON THE VEHICLE TO THE ILLUSTRATIONS.

• Key in OFF position.

• Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type I ETBTPS.

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|[pic] |

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Is the vehicle equipped with a Type I ETBTPS?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV6. |GO to DV5. |

DV5 CHECK FOR A TYPE II ETBTPS

NOTE: THERE ARE 2 TYPES OF ETBTPS AVAILABLE. COMPARE THE SENSOR HOUSING OF THE ETBTPS ON THE VEHICLE TO THE ILLUSTRATIONS.

• Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type II ETBTPS.

|[pic] |

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|[pic] |

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Is the vehicle equipped with a Type II ETBTPS?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV7. |GO to DV4. |

DV6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE I ETBTPS

• ETBTPS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.

• Measure the resistance between:

Type ITP1ETCREF1,1003,500TP1ETCRTN2,5005,900TP2ETCREF1,8004,900TP2ETCRTN8002,800ETCREFETCRTN1,8004,900

Are all the resistances within the specifications?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV8. |For Five Hundred, |

| |Freestyle, |

| |Montego, and |

| |F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB. |

| |For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. |

DV7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE II ETBTPS

• ETBTPS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.

• Measure the resistance between:

Type IITP1ETCREF7001,800TP1ETCRTN1,3002,800TP2ETCREF1,0002,400TP2ETCRTN5001,500ETCREFETCRTN7002,100

Are all the resistances within the specifications?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV8. |For Five Hundred, |

| |Freestyle, |

| |Montego, and |

| |F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB. |

| |For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. |

DV8 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

• PCM CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.

• Key ON, engine OFF.

• Measure the voltage between:

TP1GroundTP2Ground

Is any voltage present?

|Yes |No |

|REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. |GO to DV9. |

DV9 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

• KEY IN OFF POSITION.

• Measure the resistance between:

TP1TP1TP2TP2

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV10. |REPAIR the open circuit. |

DV10 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

• MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:

TP1Negative terminalTP2Negative terminal

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV11. |REPAIR the short circuit to GND. |

DV11 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

• MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:

TP1TP2TP1ETCREFTP1ETCRTNTP2ETCREFTP2ETCRTN

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV12. |REPAIR the short circuit. |

DV12 CHECK FOR TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE

• ETBTPS CONNECTOR CONNECTED.

• PCM connector connected.

• Key ON, engine running.

• Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs.

• Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.

Is the TP2 PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%?

|Yes |No |

|LISTEN for air noise around the MAF sensor and throttle body while the engine is running. |GO to DV13. |

|REPAIR as necessary. | |

|If no faults are found: | |

|GO to DV13. | |

DV13 CHECK FOR TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE

• KEY ON, ENGINE RUNNING.

• Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs.

• Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.

Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV14. |GO to DV15. |

DV14 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS

• KEY ON, ENGINE OFF.

• Clear the DTCs.

• Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.

• Carry out the self-test.

Are any DTCs present?

|Yes |No |

|For DTCs P0124 or P0224, GO to Z1. |Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time. |

|For all others, GO to DV15. | |

DV15 CHECK THE TP SENSOR OPERATION

• KEY ON, ENGINE OFF.

• Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.

• Slowly press the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully applied while observing the voltage readings.

• Use the chart as a reference.

TP1 and TP2 Sensor Output Voltages

|[pic] |

| |

Do all signal values smoothly change when the accelerator is pressed?

|Yes |No |

|For continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK the mass air flow (MAF) and |For Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego, and F-150 4.2L |

|manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensors and connectors for damage and |with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETB. |

|corrosion. |For all others with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. |

|REPAIR as necessary. |For all others without DTC P2135, INSTALL a new PCM. |

|For all others, GO to DV16. |REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable |

| |Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). |

DV16 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

• ACCESS THE PCM AND MONITOR THE TP1 AND TP2 PIDS.

• Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.

Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV25. |REPAIR any faults found, If DTC P2100 or P2101 are present: |

| |GO to DV17. |

DV17 CHECK THE TACM MOTOR VISUALLY

NOTE: MAKE SURE THE TACM HARNESS CONNECTOR IS PROPERLY CONNECTED.

• Key in OFF position.

• Inspect the TACM for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.

Are there any faults with the TACM hardware?

|Yes |No |

|INSTALL a new ETB. |GO to DV18. |

DV18 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN

• ETBTACM CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.

• Measure the resistance between:

TACM+ - Pin 1TACM- - Pin 2

Is the resistance between 1 ohm - 900 ohms?

|Yes |No |

|Key in OFF position. |Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ETB. |

|GO to DV19. | |

DV19 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

• PCM CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.

• Measure the resistance between:

TACM+ - Pin 1TACM+TACM- - Pin 2TACM-

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

|Yes |No |

|Key in OFF position. |REPAIR the open circuit. |

|GO to DV20. | |

DV20 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN

• MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:

TACM+ - Pin 1PWRGNDTACM+ - Pin 1VPWRTACM+ - Pin 1ETCRTNTACM+ - Pin 1ETCREFTACM- - Pin 2PWRGNDTACM- - Pin 2ETCRTNTACM- - Pin 2VPWRTACM- - Pin 2ETCREF

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV21. |REPAIR the short circuit. |

DV21 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER

• MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:

TACM+ - Pin 1TACM- - Pin 2

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV22. |REPAIR the short circuit. |

DV22 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES

• ETBTACM CONNECTOR CONNECTED.

• PCM connector connected.

• Key ON, engine OFF.

• Carry out the self-test.

Is DTC P2101 present?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV23. |GO to DV25. |

DV23 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR

• KEY IN OFF POSITION.

• ETBTACM connector disconnected.

• PCM connector disconnected.

• Measure the resistance between:

TACM+ - Pin 1TACM+

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV24. |REPAIR the open circuit. |

| |Properly wire the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams. |

DV24 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM- WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR

• MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:

TACM- - Pin 2TACM-

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

|Yes |No |

|GO to DV25. |REPAIR the open circuit. |

| |Properly wire the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams. |

DV25 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE

• KEY ON, ENGINE OFF.

• Record and clear the DTCs.

• Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.

• Check for self-test DTCs.

Are any ETC system related DTCs present?

|Yes |No |

|INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). |GO to Z1. |

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• Intro

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P2104 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Forced Idle

|Description: The TAC system is in the failure mode effects management (FMEM) mode of forced idle. |

|Possible Causes:   |

|Diagnostic Aids: This DTC is an informational DTC and may be set in combination with a number of other DTCs which are causing the|

|FMEM. Diagnose other DTCs first. |

|Application   |Key On Engine Off   |Key On Engine Running   |Continuous Memory   |

|All |GO to QE1. |

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[pic][pic][pic]

|[pic]PATH:  Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > On Board Diagnostics > Pinpoint Tests > QE: Electronic Throttle | |

|Control (ETC) System | |

QE: Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) System

|NOTE |

|Applicable vehicles: |

|2005 Ford Aviator (All) |

|2005 Ford Crown Victoria (All) |

|2005 Ford E-150 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford E-250 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford E-350 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford E-450 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford Escape (All) |

|2005 Ford Excursion (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford Expedition (All) |

|2005 Ford Explorer (All) |

|2005 Ford Explorer Sport Trac (All) |

|2005 Ford F-150 (All) |

|2005 Ford F-250 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford F-350 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford F-450 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford F-550 (All Gasoline Engines) |

|2005 Ford Five Hundred (All) |

|2005 Ford Focus (All) |

|2005 Ford Ford GT (All) |

|2005 Ford Freestar (All) |

|2005 Ford Freestyle (All) |

|2005 Ford Grand Marquis (All) |

|2005 Ford Lincoln LS (All) |

|2005 Ford Mariner (All) |

|2005 Ford Montego (All) |

|2005 Ford Monterey (All) |

|2005 Ford Mountaineer (All) |

|2005 Ford Mustang (All) |

|2005 Ford Navigator (All) |

|2005 Ford Ranger (All) |

|2005 Ford Sable (All) |

|2005 Ford Taurus (All) |

|2005 Ford Thunderbird (All) |

|2005 Ford Town Car (All) |

|2005 PCED On Board Diagnostics |SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests |

|  |  |

|  |Procedure revision date: 09/16/2004 |

| |  |

|QE: Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) System |← QE: Introduction |

|  | |

QE1 DTCS P2104, P2105, P2106 OR P2110: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ANY DTCS OTHER THAN THE INFORMATIONAL DTCS

ARE ANY DTCS PRESENT OTHER THAN THE FOLLOWING: P2104, P2105, P2106, OR P2110?

|Yes |No |

|GO to QE2. |GO to QE4. |

QE2 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE DTCS

• CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS.

Are DTCs P0600, P0606, P060A, P060B, P060C, P061B, P061C, P061D, P061F, P1674, or U0300 present?

|Yes |No |

|For DTCs P061B and P2106, GO to QE9. |GO to QE3. |

|For all others, DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to | |

|Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions. | |

QE3 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ANY ETB CONCERNS

• CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS.

Are DTCs P2072 or P2100 present?

|Yes |No |

|DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this |ADDRESS the remaining DTCs in the following order: KOEO, KOER, |

|time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble |and Continuous. |

|Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions. |DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this |

| |time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble |

| |Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions. |

QE4 CHECK FOR DTCS IN OTHER VEHICLE MODULES

• CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS IN ALL OF THE VEHICLE MODULES.

Are any DTCs present?

|Yes |No |

|REFER to the applicable Workshop Manual Section to diagnose the DTC. |GO to QE5. |

QE5 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ANY MODULE COMMUNICATION CONCERNS

• CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS IN ALL OF THE VEHICLE MODULES.

Are any communication concerns or communication DTCs present?

|Yes |No |

|For communication concerns in the PCM: |For DTC P2104, GO to |

|DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to Section 4, |QE6. |

|Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions. |For DTC P2105, GO to |

|For communication concerns in other modules: |QE7. |

|REFER to the applicable Workshop Manual Section to diagnose the communication DTC. |For DTC P2106, GO to |

| |QE9. |

| |For DTC P2110, GO to |

| |QE11. |

QE6 DTC P2104: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS

NOTE: P2104 WILL BE SET IN COMBINATION WITH OTHER DTCS.

• Clear the PCM DTCs.

• Check for self-test DTCs.

Are any DTCs present other than the following: P2104?

|Yes |No |

|DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. |INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically |

|ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) |Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). |

|Charts and Descriptions. | |

QE7 DTC P2105: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS

NOTE: P2105 WILL BE SET IN COMBINATION WITH OTHER DTCS.

• Clear the PCM DTCs.

• Check for self-test DTCs.

Are any DTCs present other than the following: P2105?

|Yes |No |

|DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic |GO to QE8. |

|Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions. | |

QE8 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION

• KEY IN OFF POSITION.

• Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of damage:

• ETB.

• PCM.

Is a concern present?

|Yes |No |

|ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as |INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only |

|necessary. |Memory (EEPROM). |

QE9 DTCS P061B OR P2106: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS

• CLEAR THE PCM DTCS.

• Check for self-test DTCs.

Are any DTCs present other than the following: P061B or P2106?

|Yes |No |

|DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the |For Crown Victoria, |

|next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and |Grand Marquis, |

|Descriptions. |Explorer, |

| |Mountaineer, |

| |E-Series 4.6L, |

| |F-150 4.2L, |

| |F-150 4.6L, |

| |Freestyle, |

| |Five Hundred, |

| |Montego, |

| |LS 3.9L, |

| |Thunderbird, |

| |Mustang 4.0L, and |

| |Town Car, GO to QE10. |

| |For Expedition, |

| |F-150 5.4L, |

| |LS 3.0L, and |

| |Mustang 4.6L Automatic, GO to QE12. |

| |For all others, CHECK for an intermittent concern|

| |with an ETC related harness or sensor. |

| |GO to Pinpoint Test Z. |

QE10 CHECK THE MAP SENSOR FOR AN OFFSET SIGNAL

• KEY IN OFF POSITION.

• Allow the vehicle to cool down.

• ESM connector disconnected.

• Measure the resistance between:

VREF - Pin 2SIGRTN - Pin 6

Is the resistance greater than 2K ohms?

|Yes |No |

|For Crown Victoria, |INSTALL a new ESM. |

|Grand Marquis, | |

|Explorer, | |

|Mountaineer, | |

|F-150 4.6L, | |

|LS 3.9L, | |

|Thunderbird, and | |

|Town Car, GO to QE12. | |

|For all others, CHECK for an intermittent concern with an ETC related harness or sensor. | |

|GO to Pinpoint Test Z. | |

QE11 DTC P2110: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM DTCS

NOTE: P2110 WILL BE SET IN COMBINATION WITH OTHER DTCS.

• Clear the PCM DTCs.

• Check for self-test DTCs.

Are any DTCs present other than the following: P2110?

|Yes |No |

|DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. |INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically |

|ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) |Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). |

|Charts and Descriptions. | |

QE12 CHECK FOR ABS AND WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONCERNS

NOTE: REFER TO REFERENCE VALUES, REFERENCE VALUES FOR THE TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES.

• ESM connector connected.

• Key on engine running.

• Access the PCM and monitor the OSS, TSS/ISS and VSS PIDs.

• Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD, LR_WSPD, RF_WSPD and RR_WSPD PIDs.

• Road test the vehicle under various load conditions while comparing the PIDs. Check for signals that are intermittent or do not correspond.

Do the PID values correspond with the vehicle operating conditions?

|Yes |No |

|CHECK for an intermittent concern with an ETC related |REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 206-09 Anti-Lock Control to |

|harness or sensor. |diagnose any ABS concerns. |

|GO to Pinpoint Test Z. | |

[pic]

• Intro

[pic]

|B2900 |VIN Mismatch |ABS Module |REFER to Anti-Lock Control. |

Top of Form

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|[pic]PATH:  Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Chassis > Brake System > Anti-Lock Control | |

Anti-Lock Control

|NOTE |

|Applicable vehicles: |

|2005 Ford F-150 |

|SECTION 206-09: Anti-Lock Control |2005 F-150 Workshop Manual |

|  |  |

|DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING |Procedure revision date: 04/22/2005 |

|  |  |

|Printable View (224 KB) |[pic] |

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

|[pic] |Worldwide Diagnostic |

| |System (WDS) |

| |Vehicle Communication |

| |Module (VCM) with |

|  |appropriate adapters, or |

| |equivalent diagnostic |

| |tool |

| |  |

|[pic] |73III Automotive Meter |

| |105-R0057 or equivalent |

| | |

| | |

|  | |

|[pic] |Flex Probe Kit |

| |105-R025B or equivalent |

| | |

| | |

|  | |

Principles of Operation

The anti-lock brake system (ABS) prevents wheel lockup by automatically modulating the brake pressure during an emergency stop. By not locking the wheels, the driver can improve steering control during hard braking and stop the vehicle in the shortest possible distance under most conditions.

The ABS controls both front and rear brakes separately. The brake pedal force required to engage the ABS function may vary with the road surface condition. A dry surface requires greater force than a slippery surface.

During the ABS operation, the driver may feel a pulsation in the brake pedal, accompanied by a slight up and down movement in the pedal height. In addition, a mechanical noise from the engine compartment may be heard. The pedal effort and pedal feel during normal braking are similar to that of a conventional power brake system.

When the brakes are applied, brake fluid is forced from the brake master cylinder outlet ports to the hydraulic control unit (HCU) inlet ports. The fluid pressure is transmitted through three normally open solenoid valves inside the HCU, through the outlet ports of the HCU to the brakes. One circuit of the brake master cylinder feeds the front brakes while the other circuit feeds the rear brakes. If the ABS module senses that a wheel is about to lock, based on wheel speed sensor data, the solenoid valve will pulse closed, preventing more fluid from entering that circuit. The ABS module then reads the sensor signal from the affected wheel again. If the wheel is still decelerating, the normally closed solenoid valve for that circuit is opened. A controlled amount of hydraulic pressure between the normally open valve and the brake is relieved into the HCU accumulator. Once the affected wheel returns to vehicle speed, the ABS module returns the solenoid valves to their normal condition, allowing fluid flow to the affected brake.

The ABS module monitors the electromechanical components of the system. Malfunction of the ABS will cause the ABS module to shut off or inhibit the system. However, normal power-assisted braking remains. Malfunctions are indicated by the yellow ABS warning indicator in the instrument cluster.

The ABS is self-monitoring. When the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a preliminary self-check on the anti-lock electrical system indicated by a three-second illumination of the yellow ABS warning indicator in the instrument cluster.

A self-test of the solenoid valve coils and the pump motor is carried out when the vehicle is started. During starting, the brake pedal must be released to run the self-test. If the brake pedal is applied or a failed brake switch occurs, the self-test is run at 6 km/h (4 mph) regardless of brake pedal position.

When installing a new ABS module, the following items must be configured into the new module:

• Transfer case (if equipped)

o 4x2

o manual shift on the fly

o torque on demand

o electronic shift on the fly

• Rear axle

o light duty

o heavy duty

Inspection and Verification

NOTE: If a new ABS module is installed, it must be configured. Refer to Module Configuration.

1. Verify the customer concern.

2. Verify the stoplamps operate correctly by applying and releasing the brake pedal. If the stoplamps do not operate correctly, refer to Exterior Lighting. If the stoplamps operate correctly, proceed to the next step.

3. Verify that the PRNDL operates correctly on the instrument cluster. If the PRNDL does not operate correctly, refer to Instrument Cluster. If the PRNDL operates correctly, proceed to the next step.

4. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

|Mechanical |Electrical |

|Wheel speed sensor ring |Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s): |

|Hydraulic control unit (HCU) |16 (10A) |

|Tire pressure |103 (20A) |

|Mismatched wheels or tires on vehicle |112 (40A) |

|Base brake system |Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module |

|Brake booster vacuum hose |Wheel speed sensors |

|Steering components, suspension components and tire size |Stoplamp switch |

|  |Brake fluid level switch |

| |Circuitry |

| |  |

5. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel, and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:

o check that the program card is correctly installed.

o check the connection of the data link connector to the vehicle.

o check that the ignition switch is in the RUN position.

6. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.

7. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:

o CAN or ISO circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Module Communications Network.

o No response/not equipped for the ABS module, Go To Pinpoint Test A.

o System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the ABS module.

8. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

9. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart.

Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

NOTE: The need to recalibrate the module is indicated by the active/fail lamp flashing. There are other service actions that can require recalibration when there is no flashing lamp. The lamp will flash after clearing the DTCs that are indicated in the module calibration list.

NOTE: Always retrieve the continuous DTCs after running the self-test.

Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

|DTC |Description |Source |Action |

|B1342 |ECU Is Defective |ABS |NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new |

| | | |component. |

| | | |CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL|

| | | |a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in |

| | | |this section. REPEAT the self-test. |

|B1484 |Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit |ABS |Go To Pinpoint Test B. |

| |Failure | | |

|B1676 |Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range|ABS |Go To Pinpoint Test C. |

|B2477 |Module Configuration Failure |ABS |Follow the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. |

| | | |REFER to Module Configuration. |

|B2900 |VIN Mismatched |ABS |VERIFY that the module has the correct as-built data. |

|C1145 |Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input |ABS |Go To Pinpoint Test E. |

| |Circuit Failure | | |

|C1155 |Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input |ABS |Go To Pinpoint Test E. |

| |Circuit Failure | | |

|C1222 |Wheel Speed Mismatch |ABS |Go To Pinpoint Test F. |

|C1230 |Wheel Speed Sensor Rear Center |ABS |Go To Pinpoint Test E. |

| |Input Circuit Failure | | |

|C1237 |Wheel Speed Sensor Rear Center |ABS |Go To Pinpoint Test F. |

| |Input Signal Missing | | |

|C1266 |ABS Valve Power Relay Circuit |ABS |Go To Pinpoint Test G. |

| |Failure | | |

|C1296 |Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input |ABS |Go To Pinpoint Test F. |

| |Signal Missing | | |

|C1297 |Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input |ABS |Go To Pinpoint Test F. |

| |Signal Missing | | |

|C1300 |ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit |ABS |Go To Pinpoint Test D. |

| |Failure | | |

|U0073 |Control Module Communication Bus |Network Fault |Refer to Module Communications Network. |

| |Off Fault | | |

|U1900 |CAN Communication Bus |Network Fault |Refer to Module Communications Network. |

| |Fault-Receive Error | | |

|U2023 |Fault-Receive From External Node |Network Fault |Refer to Module Communications Network. |

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

|Condition |Possible Sources |Action |

|No communication with the anti-lock brake system |Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s): |Go To Pinpoint Test A. |

|(ABS) module |16 (10A) |  |

|  |103 (20A) | |

| |112 (40A) | |

| |Circuitry | |

| |ABS module | |

| |  | |

|The yellow anti-lock brake system (ABS) warning |ABS module |Go To Pinpoint Test H. |

|indicator is always on |Instrument cluster |  |

|  |  | |

|Spongy brake pedal with no warning indicator |Air in brake hydraulic system |REFER to Brake System — General |

|  |  |Information. |

| | |  |

|False anti-lock brake system (ABS) activation |Wheel speed sensor(s) |Go To Pinpoint Test F. |

|  |ABS module |  |

| |  | |

Connector Circuit Reference

Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module C135

|[pic] |

| |

|Click to Enlarge |

|Pin Number(s) |Circuit Designation/Description |Normal Condition/Measurement |

|3 |516 (YE/BK) RH front active wheel speed |0 volts, less than 5 ohms between the ABS module and the wheel |

| |sensor voltage |speed sensor. Greater than 10,000 ohms between the ABS module and|

| | |ground. |

|4 |514 (YE/RD) RH front active wheel speed |0 volts, less than 5 ohms between the ABS module and the wheel |

| |sensor signal |speed sensor. Greater than 10,000 ohms between the ABS module and|

| | |ground. |

|6 |511 (LG) brake pedal input signal to ABS |0 volts when brake the pedal is released, greater than 10 volts |

| |module |with the brake pedal applied. |

|8 |533 (TN/RD) ignition voltage |Greater than 10 volts with the ignition switch in the RUN |

| | |position. |

|12 |57 (BK) ABS module pump ground |0 volts, less than 5 ohms between the ABS module and ground. |

|13 |534 (YE/LG) pump voltage |Greater than 10 volts at all times. |

|14 |532 (OG/YE) valve voltage |Greater than 10 volts at all times. |

|15 |530 (LG/YE) ABS module ground |0 volts, less than 5 ohms between the ABS module and ground. |

|20 |522 (TN/BK) LH front active wheel speed |0 volts, less than 5 ohms between the ABS module and the wheel |

| |sensor signal |speed sensor. Greater than 10,000 ohms between the ABS module and|

| | |ground. |

|21 |521 (TN/OG) LH front active wheel speed |0 volts, less than 5 ohms between the ABS module and the wheel |

| |sensor voltage |speed sensor. Greater than 10,000 ohms between the ABS module and|

| | |ground. |

|22 |519 (LG/BK) rear active wheel speed sensor |0 volts, less than 5 ohms between the ABS module and the wheel |

| |signal |speed sensor. Greater than 10,000 ohms between the ABS module and|

| | |ground. |

|23 |518 (LG/RD) rear active wheel speed sensor |0 volts, less than 5 ohms between the ABS module and the wheel |

| |voltage |speed sensor. Greater than 10,000 ohms between the ABS module and|

| | |ground. |

LH Front Wheel Speed Sensor C150, RH Front Wheel Speed Sensor C160

|[pic] |

| |

|Click to Enlarge |

|Pin Number(s) |Circuit Designation/Description |Normal Condition/Measurement |

|1 (C150) |522 (TN/BK) LH front wheel speed signal |Less than 5 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and the ABS module.|

| | |Greater than 10,000 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and ground.|

|2 (C150) |521 (TN/OG) LH front wheel speed voltage |Less than 5 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and the ABS module.|

| | |Greater than 10,000 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and ground.|

|1 (C160) |516 (YE/BK) RH front wheel speed voltage |Less than 5 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and the ABS module.|

| | |Greater than 10,000 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and ground.|

|2 (C160) |514 (YE/RD) RH front wheel speed signal |Less than 5 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and the ABS module.|

| | |Greater than 10,000 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and ground.|

Rear Wheel Speed Sensor C455

|[pic] |

| |

|Click to Enlarge |

|Pin Number(s) |Circuit Designation/Description |Normal Condition/Measurement |

|1 |518 (LG/RD) rear wheel speed sensor |Less than 5 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and the ABS module.|

| |voltage |Greater than 10,000 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and ground.|

|2 |519 (LG/BK) rear wheel speed sensor signal|Less than 5 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and the ABS module.|

| | |Greater than 10,000 ohms between the wheel speed sensor and ground.|

Pinpoint Test A: No Communication With the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module

Normal Operation

The operating voltage required to supply the ABS module, hydraulic pump, and isolation valves is between 10 and 17 volts.

Voltage is supplied to the ABS module through circuit 533 (TN/RD). Ground is provided through circuit 530 (LG/YE). The instrument cluster communicates interactively with the other electronic modules using the controller area network (CAN). For additional information about the communication network, refer to Module Communications Network.

Possible Causes

• circuit 530 (LG/YE) open

• circuit 533 (TN/RD) open

PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 533 (TN/RD) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Disconnect: ABS Module C135. |GO to A2. |

|Key in ON position. |No |

|Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-8, circuit 533 (TN/RD), harness side and ground. |REPAIR the circuit. TEST |

|[pic] |the system for normal |

| |operation. |

| | |

| | |

|Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? | |

|  | |

|A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 530 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-15, circuit 530 (LG/YE), harness side, and ground. |REFER to Module |

|[pic] |Communications Network to |

| |continue diagnosis of the |

| |communications network. |

| |No |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? |REPAIR the circuit. TEST |

|  |the system for normal |

| |operation. |

Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1484 — Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit Failure

Normal Operation

Voltage is supplied to the stoplamp switch through circuit 10 (LG/RD). When the brake pedal is pressed, voltage is sent to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module through circuit 511 (LG). If an open occurs in the circuit between the ABS module and the stoplamp, DTC B1484 sets.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes

• circuit 511 (LG) open

• stoplamp switch

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B1484 — BRAKE PEDAL INPUT OPEN CIRCUIT FAILURE

|Test Step |Result / Action |

| |to Take |

|B1 CHECK FOR CORRECT STOPLAMPS OPERATION   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps. |GO to B2. |

|Do the stoplamps operate correctly? |No |

|  |REFER to Exterior|

| |Lighting to |

| |continue |

| |diagnosis of the |

| |stoplamps. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

|B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Disconnect: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module C135. |Yes |

|Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-6, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground, while pressing the brake pedal. |GO to B3. |

|[pic] |No |

| |REPAIR the |

| |circuit. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

|Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? |the self-test. |

|  | |

|B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION   |  |

|Disconnect the ABS connector. |Yes |

|Check for: |INSTALL a new ABS|

|corrosion |module. REFER to |

|pushed-out pins |Anti-Lock Brake |

|Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly. |System (ABS) |

|Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |Module in this |

|Is the concern still present? |section. TEST the|

|  |system for normal|

| |operation. |

| |No |

| |The system is |

| |operating |

| |correctly at this|

| |time. The concern|

| |may have been |

| |caused by a loose|

| |or corroded |

| |connector. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1676 — Battery Pack Voltage Out Of Range

Normal Operation

Voltage is supplied to the ABS module by circuit 533 (TN/RD) (ignition feed), circuit 534 (YE/LG) (voltage at all times) and 532 (OG/YE) (voltage at all times). Ground is provided through circuit 530 (LG/YE).

Possible Causes

• circuit 530 (LG/YE) open

• circuit 532 (OG/YE) open

• circuit 533 (TN/RD) open

• hydraulic pump motor (part of HCU)

• ABS module

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1676 — BATTERY PACK VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

|Test Step |Result / Action |

| |to Take |

|C1 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE   |  |

|Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative battery terminals with the key on and the engine off (KOEO), and with the|Yes |

|engine running. |GO to C2. |

|Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and between 13 and 17 volts with the engine running? |No |

|  |REFER to Charging|

| |System — General |

| |Information to |

| |continue |

| |diagnosis of the |

| |charging system. |

|C2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Disconnect: ABS Module C135. |GO to C3. |

|Key in ON position. |No |

|Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-8, circuit 533 (TN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135-14, |REPAIR the |

|circuit 532 (OG/YE), harness side and ground. |circuit in |

|[pic] |question. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

| | |

|Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? | |

|  | |

|C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 530 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-15, circuit 530 (LG/YE), harness side and ground. |GO to C4. |

|[pic] |No |

| |REPAIR the |

| |circuit. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? |the self-test |

|  | |

|C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION   |  |

|Disconnect the ABS connector. |Yes |

|Check for: |INSTALL a new ABS|

|corrosion |module. REFER to |

|pushed-out pins |Anti-Lock Brake |

|Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly. |System (ABS) |

|Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |Module in this |

|Is the concern still present? |section. TEST the|

|  |system for normal|

| |operation. |

| |No |

| |The system is |

| |operating |

| |correctly at this|

| |time. The concern|

| |may have been |

| |caused by a loose|

| |or corroded |

| |connector. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

Pinpoint Test D: DTC C1300 — Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure

Normal Operation

The operating voltage required to run the hydraulic pump motor is between 10 and 17 volts.

Voltage is supplied by circuit 534 (YE/LG) (voltage at all times). Ground is provided through circuit 57 (BK).

Possible Causes

• circuit 57 (BK) open

• circuit 534 (YE/LG) open

• hydraulic pump motor (part of HCU)

• ABS module

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1300 — ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

|Test Step |Result / Action to |

| |Take |

|D1 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) PUMP MOTOR   |  |

|Key in ON position. |Yes |

|Is the ABS pump motor running all the time? |GO to D5. |

|  |No |

| |GO to D2. |

|D2 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR OPERATION   |  |

|Connect the diagnostic tool. |Yes |

|Key in ON position. |CLEAR the DTCs. |

|Trigger the ABS module pump motor ON active command. |CHECK the yellow |

|Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately three seconds? |ABS warning |

|  |indicator while |

| |driving the vehicle|

| |(the brakes must |

| |not be applied) |

| |above 32 km/h (20 |

| |mph). |

| |If the yellow ABS |

| |warning indicator |

| |illuminates, |

| |RETRIEVE the DTCs. |

| |If DTC C1300 is |

| |retrieved again GO |

| |to D5. |

| |If the yellow ABS |

| |warning indicator |

| |does not |

| |illuminate, the |

| |system is OK. |

| |No |

| |TRIGGER the ABS |

| |module pump motor |

| |OFF active command.|

| |GO to D3. |

|D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Disconnect: ABS Module C135. |Yes |

|Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-13, circuit 534 (YE/LG), harness side and ground. |GO to D4. |

|[pic] |No |

| |REPAIR the circuit.|

| |CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |REPEAT the |

|Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? |self-test. |

|  | |

|D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-12, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |INSTALL a new |

| |hydraulic control |

| |unit (HCU). REFER |

| |To Hydraulic |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? |Control Unit (HCU) |

|  |in this section. |

| |CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |REPEAT the |

| |self-test. |

| |No |

| |REPAIR the circuit.|

| |CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |REPEAT the |

| |self-test. |

|D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION   |  |

|Disconnect the ABS connector. |Yes |

|Check for: |INSTALL a new ABS |

|corrosion |module. REFER to |

|pushed-out pins |Anti-Lock Brake |

|Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly. |System (ABS) Module|

|Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |in this section. |

|Is the concern still present? |TEST the system for|

|  |normal operation. |

| |No |

| |The system is |

| |operating correctly|

| |at this time. The |

| |concern may have |

| |been caused by a |

| |loose or corroded |

| |connector. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1145, DTC C1155, DTC C1230 — Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure

Normal Operation

The active wheel speed sensors generate a square wave signal that is sent to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage to all of the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry to determine if they are functional.

Voltage and a ground signal are supplied to the wheel speed sensors from the ABS module.

Possible Causes

• circuit 514 (YE/RD) open, short to voltage, or short to ground

• circuit 516 (YE/BK) open, short to voltage, or short to ground

• circuit 518 (LG/RD) open, short to voltage, or short to ground

• circuit 519 (LG/BK) open, short to voltage, or short to ground

• circuit 521 (TN/OG) open, short to voltage, or short to ground

• circuit 522 (TN/BK) open, short to voltage, or short to ground

• wheel speed sensor

• ABS module

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1145 (RF), DTC C1155 (LF), DTC C1230 (REAR) — WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE

|Test Step |Result / Action |

| |to Take |

|E1 CHECK FOR DTCS   |  |

|Connect the diagnostic tool. |Yes |

|Key in ON position. |If DTC C1230 is |

|Retrieve DTCs from continuous and on-demand self-test. |present, GO to |

|Is DTC C1230 present? |E3. |

|  |No |

| |If DTCs C1145 or |

| |C1155 are |

| |present, GO to |

| |E2. |

| |All other DTCs, |

| |go to the |

| |Anti-Lock Brake |

| |System (ABS) |

| |Module Diagnostic|

| |Trouble Code |

| |(DTC) Index. |

|E2 CHECK FOR SHORTED FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR   |  |

|Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor C150 or C160. |Yes |

|Measure the resistance between the suspect front wheel speed sensor pins, component side. |INSTALL a new |

|[pic] |wheel speed |

| |sensor. REFER to |

| |Wheel Speed |

| |Sensor — Front, |

|Is the resistance between 3.8 and 5.2 MegOhms? |4x2 , or Wheel |

|  |Speed Sensor — |

| |Front, 4x4 in |

| |this section. |

| |CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system |

| |for normal |

| |operation. |

| |No |

| |GO to E4. |

|E3 CHECK FOR SHORTED REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR   |  |

|Disconnect: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor C455. |Yes |

|Measure the resistance between the rear wheel speed sensor pins, component side. |GO to E4. |

|[pic] |No |

| |INSTALL a new |

| |rear wheel speed |

| |sensor. REFER to |

|Is the resistance between 3.8 and 5.2 MegOhms? |Wheel Speed |

|  |Sensor — Rear in |

| |this section. |

| |CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system |

| |for normal |

| |operation. |

|E4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO POWER   |  |

|NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC. |Yes |

|Key in OFF position. |REPAIR the |

|Disconnect: ABS Module C135. |circuit in |

|Key in ON position. |question. CLEAR |

|Measure the voltage between the ABS module, harness side, and ground as follows: |the DTCs. TEST |

|C1145 (RF)C135-3516 (YE/BK)C1145 (RF)C135-4514 (YE/RD)C1155 (LF)C135-20522 (TN/BK)C1155 (LF)C135-21521 (TN/OG)C1230 (rear)C135-22519 |the system for |

|(LG/BK)C1230 (rear)C135-23518 (LG/RD) |normal operation.|

|Is voltage present? |No |

|  |GO to E5. |

|E5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC. |Yes |

|Key in OFF position. |GO to E6. |

|Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side, and ground as follows: |No |

|C1145 (RF)C135-3516 (YE/BK)C1145 (RF)C135-4514 (YE/RD)C1155 (LF)C135-20522 (TN/BK)C1155 (LF)C135-21521 (TN/OG)C1230 (rear)C135-22519 |REPAIR the |

|(LG/BK)C1230 (rear)C135-23518 (LG/RD) |circuit in |

|Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? |question. CLEAR |

|  |the DTCs. TEST |

| |the system for |

| |normal operation.|

|E6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC. |Yes |

|Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and the suspected front wheel speed sensor connector pins, harness side as |GO to E7. |

|follows: |No |

|C1145 (RF)516 (YE/BK)C135-31C1145 (RF)514 (YE/RD)C135-42C1155 (LF)522 (TN/BK)C135-201C1155 (LF)521 (TN/OG)C135-212 |REPAIR the |

|[pic] |circuit in |

| |question. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. TEST |

| |the system for |

|Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and the rear wheel speed sensor, harness side as follows: |normal operation.|

|C1230519 (LG/BK)C135-222C1230518 (LG/RD)C135-231 | |

|[pic] | |

| | |

| | |

| | |

|Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? | |

|  | |

|E7 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT   |  |

|Connect: ABS Module C135. |Yes |

|Key in ON position. |GO to E8. |

|Measure the voltage between the suspect front wheel speed sensor pins, harness side. |No |

|[pic] |INSTALL a new |

| |wheel speed |

| |sensor. REFER to |

| |Wheel Speed |

|Measure the voltage between the rear wheel speed sensor pins, harness side. |Sensor — Front, |

|[pic] |4x2 , Wheel Speed|

| |Sensor — Front, |

| |4x4 or Wheel |

| |Speed Sensor — |

|Are the voltages less than 9 volts? |Rear in this |

|  |section. CLEAR |

| |the DTC. TEST the|

| |system for normal|

| |operation. |

|E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION   |  |

|Disconnect all ABS connectors. |Yes |

|Check for: |INSTALL a new ABS|

|corrosion |module. REFER to |

|pushed-out pins |Anti-Lock Brake |

|Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly. |System (ABS) |

|Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |Module in this |

|Is the concern still present? |section. TEST the|

|  |system for normal|

| |operation. |

| |No |

| |The system is |

| |operating |

| |correctly at this|

| |time. Concern may|

| |have been caused |

| |by a loose or |

| |corroded |

| |connector. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1222 — Wheel Speed Mismatch, DTC C1237, DTC C1296, DTC C1297— Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Fault

Normal Operation

The wheel speed sensor and sensor ring generate a square wave signal to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module that is proportional to wheel speed. The ABS module compares wheel speed inputs from all wheel speed sensors to determine an impending wheel lockup.

Possible Causes

• wheel speed sensor ring

• wheel speed sensor

• ABS module

• mismatched tire sizes

• incorrect axle ratio configuration in ABS module

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1222 — WHEEL SPEED MISMATCH, DTC C1237, DTC C1296, DTC C1297 — WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL FAULT

|Test Step |Result / Action |

| |to Take |

|F1 CHECK FOR DTCs   |  |

|Connect the diagnostic tool. |Yes |

|Key in ON position. |Go To Pinpoint |

|Retrieve the ABS module DTCs. |Test E. |

|Are DTCs C1145, C1155 or C1230 present? |No |

|  |For DTC C1222, GO|

| |to F4. |

| |For DTC C1296 or |

| |C1297, GO to F2. |

| |For DTC C1237, GO|

| |to F3. |

| |If no DTCs are |

| |present, GO to |

| |F5. |

|F2 CHECK THE FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT   |  |

|Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor. |Yes |

|If DTC C1296, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the LH front wheel speed sensor, C150 -2, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side and |GO to F6. |

|component side. Connect the automotive meter between the C150-1, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side and component side. |No |

|[pic] |INSTALL a new |

| |wheel speed |

| |sensor. REFER to |

| |Wheel Speed |

|If DTC C1297, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the RH front wheel speed sensor, C160 -2, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side and |Sensor — Front, |

|component side. Connect the automotive meter between the C160-1, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side and component side. |4x2 , or Wheel |

|Key in ON position. |Speed Sensor — |

|Measure the current while slowly spinning the wheel. |Front, 4x4 in |

|Does the automotive meter switch between 6.3 mA and 15.4 mA? |this section. |

|  |CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |REPEAT the |

| |self-test. |

|F3 CHECK THE REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT   |  |

|Disconnect: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor C455. |Yes |

|If DTC C1297, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the rear wheel speed sensor, C455 -1, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side and |GO to F6. |

|component side. Connect the automotive meter between the C455-2, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side and component side. |No |

|[pic] |INSTALL a new |

| |wheel speed |

| |sensor. REFER to |

| |Wheel Speed |

|Key in ON position. |Sensor — Rear in |

|Measure the current while slowly spinning the wheel. |this section. |

|Does the automotive meter switch between approximately 6.3 mA and 15.4 mA? |CLEAR the DTCs. |

|  |REPEAT the |

| |self-test. |

|F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE CONFIGURATION OPERATION   |  |

|NOTE: DTC C1222 indicates that there is a problem with the axle configuration in the ABS module. |Yes |

|Carry out the ABS module configuration. Verify that the vehicle data matches the vehicle options. Refer to Module Configuration. |GO to F6. |

|CLEAR the DTCs. Carry out the self-test. |No |

|Is DTC 1222 still present? |The system is |

|  |operating |

| |correctly at this|

| |time. The concern|

| |may have been |

| |caused by a |

| |mis-configured |

| |ABS module. |

|F5 MONITOR THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDS   |  |

|Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Module Wheel Speed Sensor PIDs. |Yes |

|Drive the vehicle at various speeds above 10 km/h (6 mph) while monitoring the PIDs. |GO to F6. |

|Do all of the PIDs match? |No |

|  |INSTALL a new |

| |wheel speed |

| |sensor in |

| |question. REFER |

| |to Wheel Speed |

| |Sensor — Front, |

| |4x2 , Wheel Speed|

| |Sensor — Front, |

| |4x4 or Wheel |

| |Speed Sensor — |

| |Rear in this |

| |section. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

|F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION   |  |

|Disconnect the ABS connector. |Yes |

|Check for: |INSTALL a new ABS|

|corrosion |module. REFER to |

|pushed-out pins |Anti-Lock Brake |

|Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly. |System (ABS) |

|Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |Module in this |

|Is the concern still present? |section. TEST the|

|  |system for normal|

| |operation. |

| |No |

| |The system is |

| |operating |

| |correctly at this|

| |time. The concern|

| |may have been |

| |caused by a loose|

| |or corroded |

| |connector. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

Pinpoint Test G: DTC C1266 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Power Valve Relay Circuit Failure

Normal Operation

Voltage is supplied to the ABS module through circuit 532 (OG/YE) to activate the valve assembly. Ground is provided by circuit 530 (LG/YE).

Possible Causes

• circuit 532 (OG/YE) open

• circuit 530 (LG/YE) open

• ABS module

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC C1266 ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) POWER VALVE RELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE

|Test Step |Result / Action |

| |to Take |

|G1 CHECK CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Disconnect: ABS Module C135. |GO to G2. |

|Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-14, circuit 532 (OG/YE), harness side and ground. |No |

|[pic] |REPAIR the |

| |circuit. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

|Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? | |

|  | |

|G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 530 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-15, circuit 530 (LG/YE), harness side and ground. |Yes |

|[pic] |GO to G3. |

| |No |

| |REPAIR the |

| |circuit. CLEAR |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? |the DTCs. REPEAT |

|  |the self-test. |

|G3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION   |  |

|Disconnect the ABS connector. |Yes |

|Check for: |INSTALL a new ABS|

|corrosion |module. REFER to |

|pushed-out pins |Anti-Lock Brake |

|Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly. |System (ABS) |

|Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |Module in this |

|Is the concern still present? |section. TEST the|

|  |system for normal|

| |operation. |

| |No |

| |The system is |

| |operating |

| |correctly at this|

| |time. The concern|

| |may have been |

| |caused by a loose|

| |or corroded |

| |connector. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

Pinpoint Test H: The Yellow Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module Warning Indicator Is Always On

Normal Operation

The ABS lamp indicates to the operator when there is a fault in the ABS. The ABS warning lamp proves out for a period of 3 seconds when the ignition switch is turned from the OFF/ACC position to the RUN/START position.

Possible Causes

• ABS module

• instrument cluster

PINPOINT TEST H: THE YELLOW ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE WARNING INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|H1 CHECK FOR DTCs   |  |

|Connect the diagnostic tool. |Yes |

|Key in ON position. |REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic |

|Retrieve the ABS module DTCs. |Trouble Code (DTC) Index. |

|Are any DTCs present? |No |

|  |GO to H2. |

|H2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ABS WARNING INDICATOR |  |

|ACTIVE COMMAND   | |

|Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: |Yes |

|Instrument Cluster Active Command. |GO to H3. |

|Select the instrument cluster indicator lamp control active |No |

|command. Command all warning lamps ON then OFF. |GO to H4. |

|Does the yellow ABS warning indicator continue to illuminate? | |

|  | |

|H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER MODULE OPERATION   |  |

|Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors. |Yes |

|Check for: |INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster. |

|corrosion |TEST the system for normal operation. |

|pushed-out pins |No |

|Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure |The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may |

|they seat correctly. |have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system|

|Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |for normal operation. |

|Is the concern still present? | |

|  | |

|H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION   |  |

|Disconnect the ABS connector. |Yes |

|Check for: |INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) |

|corrosion |Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. |

|pushed-out pins |No |

|Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly. |The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may |

|Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system|

|Is the concern still present? |for normal operation. |

|  | |

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