State of California
[…] In contrast, section 43105.5(b) sets forth a specific judicial process for dealing with any information required to be disclosed after a final regulation has been adopted. There is nothing in section 43105.5(b) to indicate that the Legislature authorized the ARB to determine either the constitutionality of this provision or whether it is prohibited or limited by federal law. Indeed, the ARB is prohibited from making such determinations under the California Constitution. Art. III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution states:

An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:

(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional;

(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;

(c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations.

Commenters’ assertions that the regulations violate the Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution are in essence a challenge to the governing statute itself and specifically subdivision (b).