Terpeninglaw.com
[…] Lightner, 221 N.C. at 86, 19 S.E.2d at 150.In North Carolina, a trustee’s duties are codified in the N.C. General Statutes Section 36C, also known as the Uniform Trust Code. Similar to North Carolina’s LLC Act, however, many of the duties can be expanded or curtailed by the express, written terms of the trust. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-105. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-105 provides that “except otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this Chapter governs the duties and powers of a trustee and a power holder under Article 8A of this Chapter.” Subsection (b) of the same section states, “the terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this Chapter except,” and continues to list thirteen instances in which a trust instrument cannot override the statutory duties.