Terpeninglaw.com
[…] Oct. 21, 2016). The difference is that an LLC Manager’s duties can be contractually changed in the operating agreement. Indeed, the LLC Act and common law will “apply only to the extent contrary or inconsistent provisions are not made in, or are not otherwise supplanted, varied, disclaimed, or nullified by, the operating agreement.” N.C.G.S. § 57D-2-30.Aside from what the parties decide to agree to in the operating agreement, or if the operating agreement is silent, North Carolina’s default LLC Act imposes fiduciary responsibilities on Managers of LLCs. According to N.C.G.S. § 57D-3-21(a), “managers shall manage the LLC and conduct the LLC's business in accordance with the operating agreement.” Further “[e]ach manager shall discharge that person's duties (i) in good faith, (ii) with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and (iii) subject to the operating agreement, in a manner the manager believes to be in the best interests of the LLC.” N.C.G.S. § 57D-3-21(b). In fulfilling these duties, “a manager is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements or other financial data, if prepared or presented by any person or group of persons the manager believes to be reliable and competent in such matters and the manager does not have actual knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes such reliance unwarranted.” N.C.G.S. § 57D-3-21(b). The statute provides for a good faith defense to liability: “A manager is not liable to the LLC for any act or omission as a manager if the manager acts in compliance with this section.” N.C.G.S. § 57D-3-21(c). The Manager owes these fiduciary duties to the LLC, not the other Members. Chisum v. Campagna, 2017 NCBC LEXIS 102, *13, 2017 NCBC 100, 2017 WL 5161978 (Nov. 7, 2017).