Terpeninglaw.com
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(b). Directors are entitled to a good faith defense against liability if they comply with the requirements of the statute: “A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if the director performed the duties of the director's office in compliance with this section….” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(d). In addition, a corporation’s Articles of Incorporation may limit a director’s liability. N.C. Gen.