Terpeninglaw.com
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(b). Directors are entitled to a good faith defense against liability if they comply with the requirements of the statute: “A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if the director performed the duties of the director's office in compliance with this section….” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(d). In addition, a corporation’s Articles of Incorporation may limit a director’s liability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-2-02 (Articles may include “[a] provision limiting or eliminating the personal liability of any director arising out of an action whether by or in the right of the corporation or otherwise for monetary damages for breach of any duty as a director.”). As you’ll note, the statutory language is similar to the LLC Act. The duties of officers are the same as the duties of directors. Case law instructs that corporate officers “act in a fiduciary capacity in the sense that they owe the corporation the duties of loyalty and due care.”