Terpeninglaw.com
[…] Chisum v. Campagna, 2017 NCBC LEXIS 102, *13, 2017 NCBC 100, 2017 WL 5161978 (Nov. 7, 2017). “Under North Carolina law, members of an LLC are treated like corporate shareholders and managers are similar to directors.” Id. at *14. But again, note that this similarity between shareholders and managers is subject to the caveat that this refers only to the default statutory LLC Act, which can be contractually overridden by the operating agreement.The LLC Act imposes additional liability on Managers for improper distributions. As background, § 57D-4-05 states in part “[n]o distribution may be made by an LLC if, after giving effect to the distribution, either of the following would occur: (1) The LLC would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the ordinary course of business[, or] (2) The LLC's total liabilities would exceed the value of the LLC's assets.” If that occurs, the Manager who approved the improper distribution is personally liable “for the amount of the distribution that exceeds the amount that could have been distributed without violating G.S. 57D-4-05….” However, that liability is mitigated by N.C.G.S. § 57D-3-21, which was discussed