Terpeninglaw.com
[…] Abbitt, 201 N.C. 577, 598.Fiduciaries must act in good faith and can never paramount their personal interest over the interest of those for whom they have assumed to act. See Moore, 11 N.C. App. at 265.Trustees and Executors.Trustees and executors act in a fiduciary capacity. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-2(a)(“‘Fiduciary’ includes a trustee under any trust, expressed, implied, resulting or constructive, executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, curator, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, assignee for the benefit of creditors, partner, agent, officer of a corporation, public or private, public officer, or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate.”); see also Allen v. Currie, Commissioner of Revenue, 254 N.C. 636 (1961); In re Will of Covington, 252 N.C. 551 (1960); McMichael v. Proctor, 243 N.C. 479 (1956).Particular risks exist for attorneys who serve as executors.