Uogqueensmcf.com
[…] The two houses in this regard are co-equal as no law can be enacted unless both houses agree on the same text. The second category of upper houses plays a subsidiary role. Each piece of legislation does not need the approval of both the lower and upper houses, but the latter make sure that the interests of the states are taken into account. The United States and Switzerland upper houses fall under the first category while German and Indian follow the second approach.

Co-equal legislators: Us and Swiss

Article 1 Section 1 of the United States Constitution clearly provides: “All legislative powers shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives”. All legislative powers are vested in both houses. Furthermore, additional important function such as impeachment of the president and approval of international treaties made by the president is a power specially enjoyed by the Senate and excluded from the house of Representative’s