HLS Orgs
[…] The defendant’s convictions are affirmed. The sentences on the charges of assault with intent to murder and assault with a dangerous weapon are vacated, and those cases are remanded for resentencing.?So ordered.Parallel Citations926 N.E.2d 1162FootnotesHYPERLINK "#co_footnoteReference_B00112022085991_ID0" 1A “direct connect” Nextel cellular telephone was described as one that works like a “walkie-talkie” by pressing a button and talking directly to a person.HYPERLINK "#co_footnoteReference_B00222022085991_ID0" 2General Laws c. 276, § 33A, provides: “The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”HYPERLINK "#co_footnoteReference_B00332022085991_ID0" 3The defendant claims also that the police should have informed him that failure to sign the forms did not mean that his statements would not be used against him.