JustAnswer



|Trouble Code: P0336 (3.4L V6 VIN E Auto) |Print this code data[pic] |

|Crankshaft Reference 24X Circuit Malfunction | |

Number of Trips to Set Code:   2

OBD II Monitor Type:  CCM Details

Indicators:  MIL Details

• CCM Details

• MIL Details

Trouble Code Conditions:

Engine started; 3X signals detected for 3 seconds, and the PCM detected an invalid ratio of 24X to 3X CKP REF pulses. The circuit uses 2 different types of crankshaft position (CKP) sensors. The CKP Sensor 'A' connects directly to the PCM through the 12v VREF, Medium Resolution engine speed signal and the low reference circuits. The CKP Sensor 'B' connects directly to the ignition control (IC) module via the CKP 'B' signal and low reference circuits.

Possible Causes: 

• CKP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground

• CKP sensor ground (Low Reference) circuit is open

• CKP sensor is damaged or it failed (check crankshaft reluctor)

• PCM has failed

2003 Chevrolet Monte Carlo - Powertrain - Engine Controls - 3.4L - DTC P0336

Top of Form

[pic]

[pic][pic]PATH:  Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Engine Controls - 3.4L > DTC P0336

DTC P0336

|NOTE |

|Applicable vehicles: |

|Alero, Grand Am (VIN N) |

|Aztek, Rendezvous (VIN A/B) |

|Impala, Monte Carlo (VIN W) |

|Montana, Silhouette, Venture (VIN U) |

DTC P0336

Circuit Description

The circuit uses 2 different types of crankshaft position (CKP) sensors. The CKP sensor B is connected directly to the ignition control (IC) module, and consists of the following circuits:

• The CKP sensor 1 signal circuit

• The low reference circuit

The CKP sensor A connects directly to the powertrain control (PCM) module, and consists of the following circuits:

• The 12-volt reference circuit

• The medium resolution engine speed signal circuit

• The low reference circuit

If the PCM detects an incorrect number of CKP pulses, DTC P0336 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running, and 3 X reference pulses are being received for a minimum of 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ratio of 24 X reference pulses to 3 X reference pulses received by the PCM is incorrect.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0336 can be caused by secondary components leaking high voltage into the ignition control (IC) module. Inspect for the following conditions:

• Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.

• Ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or IC module, inspect ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage.

• Secondary ignition wires arcing to wiring harness.

• If the DTC is determined to be intermittent refer to Intermittent Conditions in Wiring System.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

4. If sent here from DTC P0327 proceed with DTC P0336 Diagnostic even if P0336 has not failed this ignition.

8. The 24X RPM on the scan tool should change each time the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit is touched.

|Step |Action |Values |Yes |No |

|Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics |

|Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views |

|1 |Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? |-- |Go to Step 2 |Go to Diagnostic |

| | | | |System Check - |

| | | | |Engine Controls |

|2 |Start the engine. |-- |Go to Step 3 |Go to Step 4 |

| |Observe the 24 X parameter with a scan tool. | | | |

| |Does 24 X RPM vary with engine speed up to approximately 1,600 RPM? | | | |

|3 |Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. |-- |Go to Step 4 |Go to Diagnostic |

| |Turn OFF the Ignition. | | |Aids |

| |Start the engine. | | | |

| |Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You | | | |

| |may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed | | | |

| |from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. | | | |

| |Does the DTC fail this ignition? | | | |

|4 |WARNING |B+ |Go to Step 6 |Go to Step 5 |

| | | | | |

| |Important: A short to ground on the cam or crankshaft position sensor| | | |

| |12-volt reference circuit can cause DTC 327 to set. Test this circuit| | | |

| |for a short to ground before proceeding with this diagnostic table. | | | |

| |Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| | | | | |

| |Turn OFF the ignition. | | | |

| |Disconnect the CKP sensor A connector. | | | |

| |Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. | | | |

| |Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP | | | |

| |sensor A to a good ground with the DMM. | | | |

| |Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | | | |

|5 |Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor A for a short to|-- |Go to Step 16 |Go to Step 12 |

| |ground or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|6 |Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage. |-- |Go to Step 8 |Go to Step 7 |

| |Touch the CKP sensor A low reference circuit. | | | |

| |Does test lamp illuminate? | | | |

|7 |Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor A for an open or |-- |Go to Step 16 |Go to Step 12 |

| |high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|8 |Observe the 24X parameter on the scan tool. |-- |Go to Step 13 |Go to Step 9 |

| |Connect a 5-amp fused jumper wire to battery positive voltage, | | | |

| |momentarily touch the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit 5| | | |

| |times for a duration of 1 second each. | | | |

| |Does 24 X RPM change EACH time the signal circuit is touched? | | | |

|9 |Did the fuse in the jumper wire open? |-- |Go to Step 11 |Go to Step 10 |

|10 |Test the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit of the CKP |-- |Go to Step 16 |Go to Step 12 |

| |sensor A for the following conditions: | | | |

| |A short to voltage | | | |

| |An open | | | |

| |High resistance | | | |

| |Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|11 |Test the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit of the CKP |-- |Go to Step 16 |Go to Step 12 |

| |sensor A for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring | | | |

| |Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|12 |Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer |-- |Go to Step 16 |Go to Step 14 |

| |to Testing for Continuity , and Testing for Intermittent Conditions | | | |

| |and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|13 |Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor |-- |Go to Step 16 |Go to Step 15 |

| |A. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring | | | |

| |Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|14 |Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . |-- |Go to Step 16 |-- |

| |Did you complete the replacement? | | | |

|15 |Replace CKP sensor A. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement|-- |Go to Step 16 |-- |

| |. | | | |

| |Did you complete the replacement? | | | |

|16 |Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. |-- |Go to Step 2 |Go to Step 17 |

| |Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. | | | |

| |Start the engine. | | | |

| |Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You | | | |

| |may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed | | | |

| |from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. | | | |

| |Did the DTC fail this ignition? | | | |

|17 |Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. |-- |Go to Diagnostic |System OK |

| |Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | |Trouble Code (DTC) | |

| | | |List | |

Bottom of Form

|Trouble Code: P0336 (3.8L V6 VIN K Auto) |Print this code data[pic] |

|Crankshaft Reference 18X Circuit Malfunction | |

Number of Trips to Set Code:   2

OBD II Monitor Type:  CCM Details

Indicators:  MIL Details

• CCM Details

• MIL Details

Trouble Code Conditions:

Engine started; 3X REF signals detected, and the PCM did not detect any 18X pulses, or the ratio of 18X REF pulses to 3X REF pulses did not equal 6:1, or ratio of 3X REF pulses to CMP pulses equaled 6:1, conditions met for 290 of 300 samples. The Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) circuit uses two types of CKP sensors. CKP Sensor 'B' is connected directly to the ignition control module (ICM), while CKP sensor 'A' connects directly to the PCM.

Possible Causes: 

• CKP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground

• CKP sensor VREF circuit is open, or the ground (Low Reference) circuit is open

• CKP sensor is damaged or it failed (check the crankshaft reluctor)

• CKP sensor wiring routed close to spark plug wires (EMI/RFI)

• PCM has failed

2003 Chevrolet Monte Carlo - Powertrain - Engine Controls - 3.8L - DTC P0336

Top of Form

[pic]

[pic][pic]PATH:  Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Engine Controls - 3.8L > DTC P0336

DTC P0336

|NOTE |

|Applicable vehicles: |

|Bonneville (VIN H) |

|Century, Regal (VIN W) |

|Grand Prix (VIN W) |

|Impala, Monte Carlo (VIN W) |

|LeSabre (VIN H) |

|Park Avenue (VIN C) |

DTC P0336

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is connected directly to the ignition control (IC) module. The CKP sensor consists of the following circuits:

• The 12-volt reference circuit

• The low reference circuit

• The CKP sensor 1 signal circuit

• The CKP sensor 2 signal circuit

The CKP sensor shares power supply and low reference circuits with the camshaft position (CMP) sensor. If the PCM detects no 18X reference pulses in one engine cycle, DTC P0336 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running, and the 3X reference pulses are being received.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

No 18X reference pulses are received in one engine cycle, 720 degrees of crankshaft rotation.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

|Step |Action |Values |Yes |No |

|Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics |

|Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views |

|1 |Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? |-- |Go to Step 2 |Go to Diagnostic System|

| | | | |Check - Engine Controls|

|2 |Attempt to start the engine. |-- |Go to Step 3 |Go to Step 8 |

| |Does the engine start and run? | | | |

|3 |Observe the 18X Crank Sensor parameter with the scan tool. |-- |Go to Step 4 |Go to Step 5 |

| |Does the 18X Crank Sensor parameter change with engine speed? | | | |

|4 |Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. |-- |Go to Step 5 |Go to Testing for |

| |Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. | | |Intermittent Conditions|

| |Start the engine. | | |and Poor Connections |

| |Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. | | | |

| |You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you | | | |

| |observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. | | | |

| |Does the DTC fail this ignition? | | | |

|5 |Turn OFF the ignition. |-- |Go to Step 10 |Go to Step 6 |

| |Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM). | | | |

| |Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. | | | |

| |Connect a test lamp to a good ground. | | | |

| |Probe the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal | | | |

| |circuit at the ICM connector with the test lamp. | | | |

| |Does the test lamp illuminate? | | | |

|6 |Connect the test lamp to battery voltage. |-- |Go to Step 9 |Go to Step 7 |

| |Probe the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal | | | |

| |circuit at the ICM connector with the test lamp. | | | |

| |Does the test lamp illuminate? | | | |

|7 |Observe the 18X Crank Sensor parameter with the scan tool. |-- |Go to Step 13 |Go to Step 11 |

| |Probe the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal | | | |

| |circuit repeatedly at the ICM connector with the test lamp. | | | |

| |Does the 18X crank sensor RPM change? | | | |

|8 |Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. |4-8 V |Go to Step 14 |Go to Step 12 |

| |Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. | | | |

| |Measure the voltage from the CKP sync signal circuit to a good | | | |

| |ground with a DMM. | | | |

| |Is the voltage within the specified range? | | | |

|9 |Test the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal |-- |Go to Step 20 |Go to Step 19 |

| |circuit between the ICM and the powertrain control module (PCM) | | | |

| |for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs . | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|10 |Test the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal |-- |Go to Step 20 |Go to Step 19 |

| |circuit between the ICM and the PCM for a short to voltage. Refer| | | |

| |to Wiring Repairs . | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|11 |Test the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal |-- |Go to Step 20 |Go to Step 16 |

| |circuit between the ICM and the PCM for an open. Refer to Wiring | | | |

| |Repairs . | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|12 |Test the CKP sync signal circuit for an open. Refer to Wiring |-- |Go to Step 20 |Go to Step 15 |

| |Repairs . | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|13 |Inspect for the following conditions: |-- |Go to Step 20 |Go to Step 15 |

| |Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components | | | |

| |The ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ICM | | | |

| |The ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of| | | |

| |damage--Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement . | | | |

| |Spark plug wires arcing--Refer to Spark Plug Wire Inspection . | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|14 |Test for an intermittent or for poor connections at the CKP |-- |Go to Step 20 |Go to Step 17 |

| |sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor | | | |

| |Connections . | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|15 |Test for an intermittent or for poor connections at the ICM. |-- |Go to Step 20 |Go to Step 18 |

| |Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections| | | |

| |. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|16 |Test for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for |-- |Go to Step 20 |Go to Step 19 |

| |Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|17 |Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor |-- |Go to Step 20 |-- |

| |Replacement . | | | |

| |Did you complete the replacement? | | | |

|18 |Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement . |-- |Go to Step 20 |-- |

| |Did you complete the replacement? | | | |

|19 |Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement |-- |Go to Step 20 |-- |

| |for replacement, setup, and programming. | | | |

| |Did you complete the replacement? | | | |

|20 |Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. |-- |Go to Step 2 |Go to Step 21 |

| |Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. | | | |

| |Start the engine. | | | |

| |Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. | | | |

| |You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you | | | |

| |observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. | | | |

| |Did the DTC fail this ignition? | | | |

|21 |Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. |-- |Go to Diagnostic |System OK |

| |Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | |Trouble Code (DTC) | |

| | | |Types | |

Bottom of Form

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download