Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An ...
[…] 15

Veterans Law Review [Vol. 7: 2015]

I. GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF REGULATORY INTERPRETATION

A. General Principles of Interpretation

It is a well-settled principle of jurisprudence that "if the meaning of the regulation is clear from its language, then that is `the end of the matter.'"7 The VA regulation addressing a failure to report for a requested medical examination8 contains, though, at least some ambiguity.9 For instance, "original compensation claim" is an undefined term that could mean any of several different things.10 Moreover, the ambiguities of subsection (b) are magnified, rather than reduced, when read in conjunction with Section 3.655(a).11 Undefined terms ("original compensation claim")12 and potentially ambiguous phrases ("entitlement or continued entitlement to a benefit cannot be established or confirmed")13 prevent the plain language of the regulation from ending the matter.14

When there is ambiguity in the language used in a regulation, the language should be read with an eye toward the regulatory framework it supports.15 Ambiguity also invests VA's Secretary with greater

7 Tropf v.