I. READ THIS FIRST
[…] Rs are attorneys who are members in good standing of the bars in NY and NJ.

ii. Issue – Does the residency requirement discriminate against nonresidents in regards to a privilege or immunity, and if so, is there a sufficient substantial reason to justify it?

iii. Disposition – Trial court upheld the requirements. Appellate and SCOTUS reversed.

iv. Holding and Reasoning – There is insufficient reason to justify discrimination against nonresidents.

1. Art. IV, § 2 provides that the “Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.”

2. When a challenged restriction deprives nonresidents of a privilege or immunity protected by this Clause, it is invalid unless

a. There is a substantial reason for the difference in treatment; and

b.