Superior Court, State of California
[…] In opposition, plaintiffs assert that defendants’ motion is not a motion to compel further responses, but instead a motion to compel the execution of a records authorization, and that there is no authority conferred by statute or decisional law for the court to compel a responding party to sign a records authorization pursuant to a motion to compel.

Analysis

If a responding party does not have the ability to comply with a request for production of documents, the responding party is required to provide a representation pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 that “inability to comply with the particular demand … shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. The statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.”

If the propounding party contends that the response of the responding party to the request for production of documents is deficient and not code-compliant, a motion to compel further response may be brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310.