Superior Court, State of California
[…] Instead, Plaintiff has checked the box stating he is excused from complying and states the following:

“Citing: Government Code, 950.8. The complaint was filed within the applicable statute of limitations, and the cause of action was reasonable discovered, after the internal affairs investigation.” (FAC at p. 2 at #9(b).)

But, this is not a proper excuse for non-compliance with the Government Claims Act. For example, Plaintiff’s vague statement regarding the statute of limitations is not a valid excuse. Nor is Plaintiff’s reliance on Government Code section 950.8 which provides:

“Any provision of a charter, ordinance or regulation heretofore or hereafter adopted by a local public entity which requires the presentation of a claim as a prerequisite to the maintenance of an action against a public employee to enforce his personal liability is invalid.”

The language of section 950.8 however only applies to a “local” regulation or ordinance, and simply indicates that a local ordinance, or regulation, cannot usurp, or modify, the necessary prerequisite of a government claim.