By Saunders H.B. No. 2125
[…] (A)  any criminal offense defined in the Penal Code or in a federal criminal law that results in a personal injury to a victim; or

(B)  an act that is not an offense under the Penal Code involving the operation of a motor vehicle, aircraft, or water vehicle that results in injury or death sustained in an accident caused by a driver in violation of Section 38, Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways (Article 6701d, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) [has the meaning assigned by Section 3, Crime Victims Compensation Act (Article 8309-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)].

SECTION 5.92. Section 401.021, Labor Code, is amended to correct references to read as follows:

Sec. 401.021.  APPLICATION OF OTHER ACTS. Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle:

(1)  a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or enforcement of a commission order, decision, or rule is governed by the following subchapters and sections of Chapter 2001, Government Code:

(A)  Subchapters A, B, D, G, and H, excluding Sections 2001.004(3) and 2001.005;

(B)  Sections 2001.051-2001.053;

(C)  Sections 2001.056-2001.062; and

(D)  Section 2001.141(c) [Sections 1 through 12, other than Sections 4(a)(3) and 4(b), and by Sections 13, 14, 14a, 15, 17, 19, and 19A, Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act (Article 6252-13a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)];

(2)  Chapter 551, Government Code, [the open meetings law, Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, 1967 (Article 6252-17, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes),] applies to a proceeding under this subtitle, other than:

(A)  a benefit review conference;

(B)  a contested case hearing;

(C)  an appeals panel proceeding;

(D)  arbitration; or

(E)  another proceeding involving a determination on a workers' compensation claim; and

(3)  Chapter 552, Government Code, [the open records law, Chapter 424, Acts of the 63rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1973 (Article 6252-17a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes),] applies to a record of the commission or the research center.