UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Along with this amendment approval was a new Waiver List that again makes no mention of, and clearly does not waive, EPSDT. See June 19, 2007 cover letter and amended Waiver List, attached as Exhibit 14. Thus, on their face, these CMS documents did not include, and therefore did not waive, compliance with EPSDT for any coverage group.

The Secretary‘s waiver authority, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1315, provides in relevant part:

(a) Waiver of State plan requirements; costs regarded as State plan expenditures;

availability of appropriations.

In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the

judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of

subchapter . . . XIX [42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.] . . . in a State or States–

(1) the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements of section . . .1396a, . . . to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State or States to carry out such project, and

(2)(A) costs of such project which would not otherwise be included as expenditures under section . . . 1396b . . . shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as expenditures under the State plan or plans approved under such subchapter, . .

Subsection (1) grants the Secretary limited authority to waive compliance with the requirements contained in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a in order to promote the objectives of the Medicaid program.