BEFORE THE
[…] Citizen Power also examines Mr. Frame’s assertion that existing price caps are an important protection to customers to avoid the exercise of market power. Tr. 632; Applicants’ St. 4 at 11. When asked whether consumers would be protected against market power if price caps were removed, however, Mr. Frame acknowledged that he did not perform an analysis of the effect of that on prices in the retail markets served by the GPU distribution subsidiaries. Tr. at 627-633.

Citizen Power argues that the Commission should reject the merger without exercising its Section 2811(e)(2) authority to attach conditions “as it finds necessary to preserve the benefits of a properly functioning and workable competitive retail electricity market.” It the Commission approves the merger, however, Citizen Power believes the Commission should require GPU Energy to retain the existing generation price caps beyond the current expiration date unless and until the merged company submits a study for Commission review and approval demonstrating