California
[…] Rulemaking 08-08-009 remains open.

This order is effective today.

Dated January 13, 2011, at San Francisco, California.

MICHAEL R. PEEVEY

President

TIMOTHY ALAN SIMON

NANCY E. RYAN

Commissioners

-----------------------

[1] Unless otherwise noted, all further references to sections refer to the Public Utilities Code.

[2] See § 365.1(b). California's three large IOUs are Pacific Gas and Electric Company (PG&E), San Diego Gas & Electric Company (SDG&E), and Southern California Edison Company (SCE).

[3] Section 365.1(a) provides:

For purposes of this section, 'other provider' means any person, corporation, or other entity that is authorized to provide electric service within the service territory of an electrical corporation pursuant to this chapter, and includes an aggregator, broker, or marketer, as defined in Section 331, and an electric service provider, as defined in Section 218.3. 'Other provider' does not include a community choice aggregator, as defined in Section 331.1, and the limitations in this section do not apply to the sale of electricity by 'other providers' to a community choice aggregator for resale to community choice aggregation electricity consumers pursuant to Section 366.2.

[4] By e-mail to the ALJ on April 14, 2010, SCE requested that the schedule set in the ALJ's briefing ruling be extended by two weeks to allow more time for SCE personnel familiar with RPS issues to work on the brief. No party opposed this request, and several parties supported it.