California
[…] Nothing in this part authorizes the commission to regulate the rates or terms and conditions of service offered by electric service providers.

[12] These are: elimination of the temporary usage limit on TRECs; elimination of the temporary price cap on TRECs; and extension to ESPs of the requirement to file RPS procurement plans.

[13] Since ESPs as a group procured RPS-eligible resources for less than 2.5% of their retail sales in 2008 (as shown by their RPS compliance reports), this function of the RPS procurement plan may be particularly relevant to them.

[14] Section 399.14(a)(3) provides:

(3) Consistent with the goal of procuring the least-cost and best-fit eligible renewable energy resources, the renewable energy procurement plan submitted by an electrical corporation shall include all of the following:

(A) An assessment of annual or multiyear portfolio supplies and demand to determine the optimal mix of eligible renewable energy resources with deliverability characteristics that may include peaking, dispatchable, baseload, firm, and as-available capacity.

(B) Provisions for employing available compliance flexibility mechanisms established by the commission.

(C) A bid solicitation setting forth the need for eligible renewable energy resources of each deliverability characteristic, required online dates, and locational preferences, if any.

[15] SCE objects to: procurement plan overview; workplan to reach 20% by 2010 and 33% by 2020; evaluation criteria for contracts; and the submission of transmission ranking cost reports.