California
[…] [4] By e-mail to the ALJ on April 14, 2010, SCE requested that the schedule set in the ALJ's briefing ruling be extended by two weeks to allow more time for SCE personnel familiar with RPS issues to work on the brief. No party opposed this request, and several parties supported it. The ALJ granted the request by e-mail dated April 15, 2010.

[5] The large utilities are PG&E, SCE, and SDG&E.

[6] Section 399.14(b) provides:

The commission may authorize a retail seller to enter into a contract of less than 10 years’ duration with an eligible renewable energy resource, if the commission has established, for each retail seller, minimum quantities of eligible renewable energy resources to be procured either through contracts of at least 10 years’ duration or from new facilities commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005.

[7] The Commission allowed the use of short-term RPS procurement contracts with generators that entered into commercial operation prior to January 1, 2005 if the retail seller also signs in the same year contracts of at least 10 years' duration and/or contracts with RPS-eligible generation facilities that commenced commercial operation on or after January 1, 2005, for energy deliveries equivalent to at least 0.25% of the retail seller's prior year's retail sales.

[8] TREC transactions may also be referred to as renewable energy credit (REC) only transactions.