California
[…] The alternate PD of Commissioner Grueneich, denying the petitions for modification and lifting the stay imposed by D.10-05-018, was mailed for comment October 25, 2010.

2 Statutory Framework

Section 365.1 makes no changes to the language of the other principal statutory provisions about the treatment of ESPs in the RPS program. Section 399.12(g)(3) includes ESPs as retail sellers for purposes of the RPS program and directs the Commission to determine the manner of ESP participation in the RPS program, subject to the same terms and conditions as utilities.[10] Section 380(e), which directs the establishment of resource adequacy requirements, also states:

Each load-serving entity shall be subject to the same requirements for resource adequacy and the renewables portfolio standard program that are applicable to electrical corporations pursuant to this section, or otherwise required by law, or by order or decision of the commission.

The limits of this Commission's jurisdiction to regulate the business of ESPs, including ESPs' rates and terms of service, are set out in § 394(f).[11]