California
[…] Respondent had agreed to provide legal services for a period that extended beyond the commencement of his actual suspension on November 25, 2010. That Respondent had become ineligible to provide her legal advice or to file the anticipated lawsuit on her behalf after that date was a significant development. His failure to affirmatively notify her of that fact was a willful violation of his obligation under section 6068, subdivision (m). (In the Matter of Taylor (Review Dept. 1991) 1 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. 563, 577.)

Section 6106

Under section 6106, “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” For purposes of State Bar disciplinary proceedings, moral turpitude is “any crime or misconduct reflecting dishonesty, particularly when committed in the course of practice . . . .” (Read v.