UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT homepage
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131(1), 12132; 28 C.F.R. § 35.130. Accordingly, Title II’s coverage extends to the State of Rhode Island and its respective agencies, departments, and programs.Congress directed the Attorney General to issue regulations implementing Title II of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a). The Title II regulations require public entities to “administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d). “The most integrated setting” is one that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” Id. pt. 35 app.