UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT homepage
[…] Id. at 601. Under Olmstead, public entities are required to provide community-based services, rather than segregated services, when such services (a) are appropriate, (b) are not opposed by the affected persons, and (c) can be reasonably accommodated, taking into account the resources available to the entity and the needs of other persons with disabilities. Id. at 607.Application of the ADA and Olmstead to Day Activity Services The ADA’s integration mandate applies to all of the programs, services, and activities of a public entity, including its day activity services. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (“A public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting . . . .”) (emphasis added).