UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT homepage
[…] Among the specific issues the ADA addresses are “segregation” and actions that prevent persons with disabilities from “fully participat[ing] in all aspects of society[.]” Id. §§ 12101(a)(1), (5). In enacting the ADA, Congress found that “people with disabilities, as a group, occupy an inferior status in our society, and are severely disadvantaged socially, vocationally, economically, and educationally; [and] the Nation’s proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are to assure equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency for such individuals[.]” Id. §§ 12101(a)(6)-(7). Congress explicitly recognized that “the continuing existence of unfair and unnecessary discrimination and prejudice denies people with disabilities the opportunity to compete on an equal basis and to pursue those opportunities for which our free society is justifiably famous[,]” therefore resulting in “dependency and nonproductivity.” Id. § 12101(a)(8)The ADA was also intended to enable individuals with disabilities to gain economic independence and to “move proudly into the economic mainstream of American life.”