Www.loyolastm.com
[…] ■ The Civil Rights Cases: Congress passed Act saying citizens of every race have equal ability to enjoy public accommodations. Referred to private individual’s businesses, rather than State businesses, so Congress did not have power under the 14th amendment.

● NOTE: 14thamendment only refers to states, so why does it apply to federal gov’t.? B/c it was incorporated into 5thamendment “liberty” language

15th amendment: does the same thing as 14 but specifically about voting rights

● Section 1: “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”

● Section 2: “The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”

II. Limits on Government Power: Structural Limits

Asking the question: Who decides?