Texas Parks & Wildlife Department
[…] PART 5

Applicable Environmental

Laws and Regulations

LOCAL PARK GRANT PROGRAM

Applicable Environmental Laws & Regulations

I. Cultural and Paleontological Features:

A. National Historic Preservation Act of 1996, Section 106 requires that any federal agency take into account how each of its undertakings could affect historic properties. (This would especially include federal aid projects or project requiring federal permits.) For additional information contact the Texas Historical Commission at 512/463-5754.

B. Texas Natural Resources Code, Section 191.002 states, “It is the public policy and in the public interest of the State of Texas to locate, protect and preserve all sites, objects, buildings… and locations of historic, archeological, educational, or scientific interest… in, on, or under any of the land in the State of Texas…”. If the activity will involve new ground disturbance, previously disturbed ground, or buildings older than 50 years, a cultural resources survey may be needed. For additional information contact the Texas Historical Commission at 512/463-5754.

II. Water, Air and Solid Waste