H.B. No. 2066
[…] (1)  ["Bank" means a state or national bank.

[(2)]  "Commissioner" means the banking commissioner of Texas.

(2) [(3)]  "Department" means the Texas Department of Banking.

(3) [(4)]  "Earnings" means the amount in an account in excess of the amount paid by the purchaser of a prepaid funeral benefits contract that is deposited in the account as provided by Section 154.253, including accrued interest, accrued income, and enhanced or increased value.

(4)  "Financial institution" has the meaning assigned by Section 201.101.

SECTION 2.024. Section 154.253(a), Finance Code, is amended to read as follows:

(a)  Not later than the 30th day after the date of collection, the money, other than money retained as provided by Section 154.252, shall be deposited:

(1)  in a financial institution that has its main office or a branch [savings and loan association] in this state in an interest-bearing account insured by the federal government; or

(2)  in trust [in a bank in this state in an interest-bearing account insured by the federal government; or

[(3)]  with [the trust department in] a financial institution that has its main office or a branch located in this state and is authorized to act as a fiduciary [bank in this state, or in a trust company authorized to do business] in this state, to be invested by the financial institution as trustee [trust department or company] in accordance with this subchapter.

SECTION 2.025. Section 154.257(a), Finance Code, is amended to read as follows: