Claitor's
[…] 6. Preemployment Authorization. Professionals may be compensated only for services performed after the entry of the order approving their employment, See In re 245 Associates, L.L.C., 188 B.R. 743 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1995), although bankruptcy courts may in some cases allow compensation for the period between undertaking work and filing for approval. Matter of Zedda, 169 B.R. 605 (Bankr. E.D. La. 1994); In re Atkins, 69 F.3d 970 (9th Cir. 1995). The prudent practice is to apply for approval of employment as soon as the bankruptcy case is filed.

7. Disclosure of Fees. Bankruptcy Code Section 329 also requires the applicant to file a statement of all compensation paid or contracted “for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with” the bankruptcy case within the year prior to bankruptcy, whether or not the attorney applies for compensation from the estate.