Claitor's
[…] Lawyers should check the local bankruptcy rules. For example, in the Middle District of Louisiana, one should note that Local Bankruptcy Rule 2014-1 sets forth its requirement for representations which must be made in Chapter 11 cases for counsel of the debtor-in-possession, and Local Bankruptcy Rule 2014-1(a)(3) requires that the order approving counsel conform with Form No. 3 of the Local Bankruptcy Rules.

3. Simultaneous Creditor Representation. The disinterestedness/no adverse interest requirement is specifically modified by §327(c), which provides that disqualification is not required solely “because of such person’s employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection . . ., in which case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interest. 11 U.S.C. §327(c) (emphasis supplied).

4. Prefiling Debtor Representation. In Chapter 11 cases, §1107 further modifies §327(a): “Notwithstanding section 327(a) of this title, a person is not disqualified from employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor in possession solely because of such person’s employment by or representation of the debtor before the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. §1107(b).

5. Adverse Interest.