Claitor's
[…] W.D. La. 1993).

2. Local Bankruptcy Rules. Bankruptcy courts (for example, in the Eastern and Middle Districts of Louisiana) may also have local rules governing applications for employment or professionals on behalf of the estate. See Local Bankruptcy Rule 2014-1 (Eastern District); Local Bankruptcy Rule 2014-1 (Middle District).

3. Fee Sharing Prohibited. Approved attorneys may not “share or agree to share” any compensation or reimbursement with any other person, other than an agreement for sharing with a member or regular associate of the approved firm. 11 U.S.C. §504.[56]

4. New BAPCA §504(c). However, the New BAPCPA Act adds Subsection (c) to §504 to provide:

“this section shall not apply to sharing or agreeing to share, compensation with a bona fide public service attorney referral program that operates in accordance with non-Federal law regulating attorney referral services and with the Rules of Professional Responsibility applicable to attorney acceptance of referrals.”

Apparently, Congress has decided to allow certain limited referral fees to be paid by bankruptcy practitioners pursuant to this new section of Bankruptcy Code.