Claitor's
[…] D. Conn. 1994) (reducing fee by substantial amount); In re McNar Inc., 116 B.R. 746, 752 (Bankr. S.D. Cal 1990) (depriving attorney of fees for violating disclosure requirements to debtor’s board of directors); In re Crimson Invs., N.V., 109 B.R. 397, 400-01 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 1989) (denying all compensation to attorney who improperly received retainer from two largest unsecured creditors); In re Davison, 79 B.R. 859, 861 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 1987) (finding counsel who aided and abetted dissipation of bankruptcy estate’s funds and assets was properly denied any and all attorney’s fees).

[516] 18 U.S.C. § 156(a) (1994) defines a “bankruptcy petition preparer” as “a person, other than the debtor’s attorney or an employee of such an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing.” Id.

[517] See 18 U.S.C. § 156.

[518] See supra note 11; 18 U.S.C. §§ 152, 153, and 154, as amended by Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 312, 108 Stat. 4107, 4138-40 (1994); 18 U.S.C. §§ 156, 157, as amended by Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 312, 108 Stat. 4107, 4140 (1994).

[519] See 18 U.S.C. § 157.