Claitor's
[…] Adopting the reasoning of this analogy allows incorporation of a reasonableness standard into § 707(b)(4)(D) without opening the courts to charges of so-called “judicial activism” because of the reliance on precedent from the nation’s highest court. The Field v. Mans analogy also avoids the unacceptable alternatives of a bare inquiry, and the laxity such a standard would invite, and absolute verification, which would prove so onerous that courts would be tempted to decline to impose sanctions.

Incorporating reasonableness into § 707(b)(4)(D) also allows for a standard that is consistent with § 707(b)(4)(C)’s reasonable investigation requirement as well as the standard in § 527(c),[129] applicable to debt relief agencies, that speaks of the attorney’s “reasonably diligent inquiry so as to obtain such information reasonably accurately for inclusion on the petition, schedules, or statement of affairs.”

§ 4.2. “Knowledge”

Recommendation

“Knowledge” should be interpreted to include what the attorney knew or should have known with respect to the accuracy of the debtor’s schedules.

Commentary