Claitor's
[…] Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b) requires the filing of a statement of compensation prior to the first date set for the first meeting of creditors.[58] Lawyers representing all debtors, including chapter 11 debtors-in-possession, must file the disclosure statement required by 11 U.S.C. §329(a) and Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b). In the Middle District of Louisiana, for example, the statement required of debtor’s counsel must conform with Form No. 5 of the Local Bankruptcy Rules.

8. Concept of Disinterestedness. Section 328(c) of the Bankruptcy Code[59] authorizes the court to deny fees and expenses to an attorney retained under Section 327 or 1103 “if at any time during. . . employment under Section 327 or 1103 of this title, such professional person is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed.” (emphasis supplied)

c. The Requirement of Disinterestedness/No Adverse Interests

1. Disinterestedness. Bankruptcy Code §327 requires a showing that the attorney does “not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate” and is a “disinterested person.” 11 U.S.C. §327(a).