HUMAN SERVICES - New Jersey
[…] 10:37G-2.3(g)
COMMENT: The Bergen County Mental Health Board commented that a formal waiver should be required where the physical location of the STCF precludes outdoor exercise by the STCF patient.
RESPONSE: The Department respectfully disagrees with this comment. Referenced in the STCF rule at N.J.A.C. 10:37G-2.3(g)), the law governing the rights of patients lists as among those rights: “regular physical exercise several times a week,” with hospitals being required to “provide facilities and equipment for such exercise” (N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2.e(8)); and “to be outdoors at regular and frequent intervals, in the absence of medical considerations” (N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2.e(9)). The statute further provides that these specific rights may be denied “for good cause in any instance in which the director of the program in which the patient is receiving treatment feels it is imperative to deny any of these right” and only after written notice of the denial, explaining a reason, has been filed in the patient’s treatment record (N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2(g)1).