Fiduciary Precedents - FIRMA
[…] be a prime credit risk and a national concern as referred to above in order to avoid criticism under 12 CFR 9.12(a). (See also Precedent and Opinion 9.6310.)
Underwriting Syndicates
9.3261. The unauthorized purchase of bonds for fiduciary accounts from a syndicate of which a trustee bank is a member is a violation of 12 CFR 9.12(a). As such, bonds purchased from such a syndicate must be sold from the accounts at no loss to the accounts. Since this is a correction of a self-dealing transaction, the national bank may purchase the bonds in accordance with 12 CFR 9.12(b)(4). (See Trust Banking Circular No. 19.)
9.3410. The OCC presumes that an advisory director or the immediate family of a director of the bank are such individuals "with whom there exists such a connection. . . as might affect the exercise of the best judgment of the bank in acquiring property," within the meaning of 12 CFR 9.12(a), and therefore, no investments should be made in a director's family-related concerns unless authorized by the governing instrument, court order or local law.
Investment in Affiliates