Fiduciary Precedents - FIRMA
[…] 9.3620. Section 9.12 of 12 CFR 9 includes not only the sale of trust property to persons with whom there exists a connection which might affect the exercise of the best judgment of the bank, but also sales through such persons. The trustee or anyone connected with him or her should not make a profit from the trust other than that represented by the trustee's fee. (See also Precedent and Opinion 9.3900.)
9.3650. Loans to directors, officers or employees of a national bank from trust accounts administered by that national bank are prohibited by 12 U.S.C. 92a(h) and 12 CFR 9.12.
12 U.S.C. 92a(h) reads, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any national banking association to lend any officer, director, or employee any funds held in trust under the powers conferred by this section. Any officer, director, or employee making such loan, or to whom such loan is made, may be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned, in the discretion of the court.
It should be noted that 12 U.S.C. 92a(h) makes no exceptions as to the lending of trust funds to officers, directors, or employees of the bank. Therefore, the statute would prevail over any instrument authority, beneficiary consent, or court order purporting to authorize the transaction.