Files.nc.gov
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT

1. Petitioner is a long-term employee of Butner Public Safety (“BPS”). Butner Public Safety is part of Respondent agency, the former North Carolina Department of Crime Control and Public Safety (“Respondent”). BPS provides both police and fire protection to State facilities in and around the town of Butner, North Carolina and for the town of Butner and its residents. Accordingly, most BPS personnel are trained both as law enforcement and as firefighters. BPS operates under the authority set forth in N.C.G.S. 122C-408.

2. N.C.G.S. § 126-35(a) provides that “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” In a career State employee’s appeal of a disciplinary action, the department or agency employer bears the burden of proving that “just cause” existed for the disciplinary action. N.C.G.S. 126-35(d).