H - Texas
[…] (1)  consent to the cancellation of a bond or certificate of insurance filed as evidence of financial responsibility; or

(2)  direct the comptroller [state treasurer] to return money or securities deposited with the comptroller [treasurer] as evidence of financial responsibility to the person entitled to the return of the money or securities.

(b)  The comptroller [state treasurer] shall return money or securities deposited with the comptroller [treasurer] in accordance with the direction of the department under Subsection (a)(2).

SECTION 18.08. Sections 601.056(a) and (d), Transportation Code, are amended to read as follows:

(a)  As provided by this section, the department, on request, shall:

(1)  consent to the cancellation of a bond or certificate of insurance filed as evidence of financial responsibility;

(2)  direct the comptroller [state treasurer] to return money or securities deposited with the comptroller [treasurer] as evidence of financial responsibility to the person entitled to the return of the money or securities; or

(3)  waive the requirement of filing evidence of financial responsibility.

(d)  The comptroller [state treasurer] shall return the money or securities as directed by the department under Subsection (a)(2).

SECTION 18.09. Section 601.122, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows:

Sec. 601.122.  DEPOSIT OF CASH OR SECURITIES WITH COMPTROLLER [STATE TREASURER]. (a)  A person may establish financial responsibility by depositing $55,000 with the comptroller [state treasurer] in: