Minnesota’s Child Protection
[…] • Recommendation: The Rules of Appellate Procedure and the Rules of Juvenile Procedure should be amended to provide expedited deadlines for the filing of an appeal, submission of briefs, oral argument, and issuance of an opinion in any appeal pertaining to a contested adoptive petition, adoptive placement or final decree of adoption.

o Update: Rule 40 of the Adoption Rules was amended to expedite appeals in adoption matters, though not specifically as recommended above. Additional research is being conducted regarding how to further expedite appeals.

• Recommendation: Minnesota Statutes § 259.21 should be amended to include a provision defining “putative father” as “any man who may be a child's father, but who (1) is not married to the child's mother on or before the date that the child was or is to be born and (2) has not established paternity of the child in a court proceeding before the filing of a petition for the adoption of the child. The term includes a male who is less than 18 years of age.”

o Update: Minnesota Statutes § 259.021, subd. 12, was amended consistent with this recommendation.