Hanbkrev.doc
[…] 3. is regarded as having such an impairment.

In order to fulfill its obligation under Section 504, the O’Fallon Elementary School District No. 90 recognizes a responsibility to avoid discrimination in policies and practices regarding its personnel and students. No discrimination against any person with a disability will knowingly be permitted in an of the program and practices in the school system. The school district has specific responsibilities under the Act, which include the responsibility to identify, evaluate, and if the child is determined to be eligible under Section 504, to afford access to appropriate educational services.

34 CFR 104.36 also states that, “A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program shall establish and implement, with respect to actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of persons who, because of handicap, need or are believed to need special instruction or related services, a system of procedural safeguards that includes notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardian of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the person’s parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure.”

If there are questions, please contact the building principal.

Response to Intervention (RTI)

Changes in federal and state laws have directed schools to focus more on helping all children learn by addressing problems earlier within the general education setting.