Dept. of Consumer Affairs v. Martin Goldstein
[…] Moreover, I credit respondent’s testimony and evidence that he had signed three of the affidavits of service; I credit respondent’s testimony that he signed a fourth of the affidavits of service; and, as to the fifth, there was a written admission of service.

New York City Administrative Code Section 20-409(a) provides that a process server license “may be suspended or revoked … at any time for the failure of the licensee to comply with any rule [or] regulation … promulgated by the commissioner.”