Shannon Mullen and the Dept. of Consumer Affairs v. Ronald Hinderhofer, Inc. a/k/a RH Construction and Ronald Hinderhofer
[…] The consumer admits in her documentation that she received six $1,000 repayments between July 24, 2006 and May 27, 2007. However, she only deducted five repayments.[1]

Therefore, she is entitled to total restitution in the amount of $12,238, which represents the $9,000 originally ordered plus $3,238 in interest payments (see appendix A).

Regarding the $1,000 penalty claimed by the consumer pursuant to the February 13, 2007 settlement agreement, section 20-104(e)(2) of the New York Administrative Code states, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may arrange for the redress of injuries caused by such violations…” The penalty amount agreed to among the parties is in addition the $15,000 contract. Punitive damages will not be considered by this tribunal.

The consumer also submitted a claim for lost income which she incurred as a result of pursuing this action.