California Bureau of State Audits
[…] 3

Assembly, and State Board of Equalization not later than September 15, 2011, and each year ending in the number eleven thereafter. Thus, in crafting the proposed regulations relating to the application process we were mindful that these deadlines place practical limitations on the process.

Proposed Regulations.

Proposed Section 60840. Outreach Program

This proposed regulation specifies the outreach program the bureau must undertake prior to and during the initial application period. Section 8253.6 requires the Legislature to appropriate sufficient funds to meet the estimated expenses of the bureau, the commission and the Secretary of State in implementing the Act, including, but not limited to "adequate funding for a statewide outreach program to solicit broad public participation in the redistricting process." The Act, however, does not set forth what constitutes "a statewide outreach program to solicit broad public participation."

As part of its regulatory process, in early 2009, the bureau conducted interested persons meetings throughout the state.