California
[…] CPA also recommends that zero, near-zero and low-emission (ultra-clean) DG technologies be exempt from paying tail CTC and costs in SCE’s PROACT.[43] Similarly, the South Coast Air Quality Management District (District) seeks exemption for small, ultra-clean DG of five MW or less in size from all cost responsibility surcharges.[44] The Center for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Technologies (CEERT) also calls for the exemption of ultra-clean DG without regard to the MW cap,[45] as does Capstone Turbine Corporation (Capstone).[46]

Public Utilities Code Section 353.2(a) defines “ultra-clean and low-emission distributed generation” as any electric generation technology that commences its initial operation between January 1, 2003, and December 31, 2005, and:

“produces zero emissions during its operation or produces emissions during its operation that are equal to or less than the 2007 State Air Resources Board emission limits for distributed generation, except that technologies operating by combustion must operate in a combined heat and power application with a 60-percent system efficiency on a higher heating value.”

Section 353.2(b) also states: “In establishing rates and fees, the [C]ommission may consider energy efficiency and emission performance to encourage early compliance with air quality standards established by the State Air Resources Board for ultra-clean and low-emission distributed generation.”