California
[…] We conclude that the Commission has the requisite legal authority to authorize and implement cost responsibility surcharges on Customer Generation load. This authority is clearly set forth in Assembly Bill No. 117 (“AB 117”), which clarified the Legislature’s intent concerning the implementation of AB 1X, and the recovery of DWR-related costs from retail end-use customers. (AB 117, Stats. 2002, ch. 838).[67] AB 117, which was signed into law September 24, 2002, the Legislature enacted Public Utilities Code Section 366.2(d)(1) which makes all end-use customers who took bundled service on or after February 1, 2001 responsible for a fair share of costs incurred by DWR. This statutory provision provides:

“It is the intent of the Legislature that each retail end-use customer that has purchased power from an electrical corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of the [DWR’s] electricity purchase costs, as well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred..that are recoverable from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates. It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers.” (Pub. Util. Code §366.2, subd.(d)(1).)