ORDER NO
[…] The linchpin to this authority is that it be exercised “in the transaction of [the Postal Service’s] business.” The scope of that business is spelled out in other sections of title 39, in particular, sections 101(a) and 403(a). Section 101(a) provides, in part, that ‘[t]he Postal Service shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people.” 39 U.S.C. § 101(a); (emphasis added). Section 403 describes the Postal Service’s general duties, which include planning, developing, promoting, and providing “adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees.” Id. § 403(a); (emphasis added). Thus, the business of the Postal Service is to provide postal services to the Nation at fair and reasonable rates.

This obligation is sometimes referred to as its core responsibility. The PAEA reinforces this core responsibility in two ways.