ORDER NO
[…] The record is clear that the Postal Service was not offering a stored value card as of January 1, 2006, having “suspended” the Liberty Cash product in 2003. Thus, the Commission finds that the proposed stored value card is not eligible for grandfathering and thus may not be authorized under 39 U.S.C. § 404(e).[90]

While the Postal Service did offer pre-paid phone cards as of January 1, 2006, it was not offering them as of December 20, 2006, having terminated that product in October 2006. Id. at 8. Thus, as a technical matter, pre-paid phone cards are not subject to this review. See 39 U.S.C. § 404(e)(3) “review each nonpostal service offered by the Postal Service on the date of enactment…”. In any event, Lance’s Statement is offered in support of a different product, a generic stored value card. Thus, even if the issue of pre-paid phone cards was before the Commission, the Postal Service has provided no record support of the public need for that product.