ORDER NO
[…] Lastly, even the Postal Service has historically characterized services performed pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 411 as nonpostal. The regulations implementing section 411, 39 CFR § 259.1, indicate that it is the Postal Service’s policy to cooperate with other Federal agencies when it will reduce the overall costs to the government. For its part, the Postal Service states that assistance will be provided “when the knowledge and abilities of postal employees are helpful.” 39 CFR § 259.1(a). It is notable that the Postal Service uses the term “nonpostal” to describe section 411 arrangements in its implementing regulations. 39 CFR § 259.1(b). “The Postal Service establishes reasonable fees and charges for nonpostal services performed for agencies of the Federal as well as State governments.” “Nonpostal” fairly characterized the nature of these services under the PRA.[116]