ORDER NO
[…] The Commission finds that the record is not sufficiently developed in two areas: the licensing of Mailing & Shipping services, and the warranty repairs program. The Commission will grandfather those services pending the outcome of Phase II of this proceeding. The rationales for this finding are discussed in Chapter VI of this Order.

Background

On December 20, 2007, the Commission initiated this proceeding to fulfill its responsibilities under 39 U.S.C. § 404(e)(3), adopting a procedural schedule which, among other things, directed the Postal Service to submit a sworn statement by no later than March 19, 2008, “identify[ing] and provid[ing] a complete description of each nonpostal service offered by the Postal Service on the date of enactment of the PAEA.”[2]

On March 19, 2008, the Postal Service filed Statement of Tina M. Lance on Behalf of the United States Postal Service (Lance Statement), and United States Postal Service Notice of Submission of Sworn Statement on “Nonpostal Services” Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 404(e) (March 19 Notice).