ORDER NO
[…] Thus, notwithstanding their characterization under the PRA, they are not deemed to be services for purposes of review under 39 U.S.C. § 404(e).

2 Philatelic Services Under 39 U.S.C. § 404(a)(5)

Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 404(a)(5), the Postal Service is authorized to provide philatelic services. It argues that this separate statutory authority exempts philatelic services from review in this proceeding. March 19 Notice at 3. The Postal Service recognizes, however, that the express language of 39 U.S.C. § 404(e)(2)—“[n]othing in this section shall be considered to permit or require that the Postal Service provide any nonpostal service”—necessarily encompasses philatelic services.