California
[…] The environmental effects of a project will cause substantial adverse effects on human beings, either directly or indirectly.

IV. Use of Proceeds Under PU Code Section 817 Subject to CEQA Requirements

1. Acquisition of property.

Construction of new facilities.

Modification of existing facilities.

Expansion and extension of service in an unincorporated service area.

Any activity having a potential for resulting in a physical change in the environment.

V. Construction of plant, system or any extension requiring CPCN and subject to CEQA Requirements

Pursuant to P.U. Code Section 1001, “No railroad corporation whose railroad is operated primarily by electric energy, street railroad corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telegraph corporation, telephone corporation, water corporation, or sewer system corporation shall begin the construction of a street railroad, or of a line, plant, or system or of any extension thereof, without having fist obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction.

PU Code Section 1002.(a) states that “The commission, as a basis for granting any certificate pursuant to Section 1001 shall give consideration to the following factors:

Community values

Recreational and park areas

Historical and aesthetic values