Superior Court, State of California
[…] When nondeliberate injury is charged, allegations that the defendant’s conduct was wrongful, willful, wanton, reckless or unlawful do not support a claim for exemplary damages; such allegations do not charge malice.” (Id. at p. 29; internal citations omitted.) Defendant Eagleton contends plaintiff Wortz has not sufficiently alleged malice, oppression, or fraud to support an award of punitive damages.

In opposition, plaintiff Wortz contends the breach of a fiduciary duty is tantamount to constructive fraud. Constructive fraud is defined by Civil Code section 1573 to consist of, “any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under him; or, any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.”

“In addition to the traditional liability for intentional or actual fraud, a fiduciary is liable to his principal for constructive fraud even though his conduct is not actually fraudulent.