Superior Court, State of California
[…] (See City’s Separate Statement of Undisputed Facts at Nos. 15-16.)

Although this evidence is sufficient to meet the City’s initial burden with respect to actual notice, it does not demonstrate that the City lacked constructive notice of the alleged condition of the sidewalk. Constructive notice is where the dangerous condition was present for a sufficient period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the owner should have discovered its existence. (See Government Code, § 835.2 [“A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.”]; see also Ortega v. Kmart Corp. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1200, 1206-1207.) “The primary and indispensable element of constructive notice is a showing that the obvious condition existed a sufficient period of time before the accident.”