Superior Court, State of California
[…] B. Motions to Strike.

A court may strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter asserted in a pleading. (Code of Civil Procedure, § 436, subdivision (a).) A court may also strike out all or any part of a pleading not filed in conformity with the laws of the State of California. (Code of Civil Procedure, § 436, subdivision (b).) The grounds for a motion to strike shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice. (Code of Civil Procedure, § 437, subdivision. (a).)

Irrelevant matter includes “immaterial allegations.” (Code of Civil Procedure, § 431.10, subdivision (c).) “An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense; (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense; (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Code of Civil Procedure, § 431.10, subdivision (b).)

“As with demurrers, the grounds for a motion to strike must appear on the face of the pleading under attack, or from matter which the court may judicially notice.”