STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Code § sical or mental abilities have diminished because of age.” See Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.23; Prob. Code §21350(c).
[66]. See proposed Prob. Code § 21366 infra.
[67]. See Prob. Code § 1801(a)-(b).
[68]. See, e.g., Prob. Code § 811 (requiring functional analysis of individual’s condition in determining decision-making capacity). “The mere diagnosis of a mental or physical disorder shall not be sufficient in and of itself to support a determination that a person is of unsound mind or lacks the capacity to do a certain act.” Prob. Code § 811(d).
[69]. See proposed Prob. Code § 21380(a)(3) infra.
[70]. E.g., compare Prob. Code § 6112(c) (presumption rebutted by preponderance of evidence) with Prob. Code § 21351(d) (presumption rebutted by clear and convincing evidence). See also Evid. Code § 115 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof bya preponderance of the evidence.”) Also, the interested witness presumption is not subject to the exceptions provided in Section 21351, the independent attorney certification procedure provided in Section 21351(b), or the third party protections provided by Section 21352.
[71].