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|DTC |Description |Source |Action |

|U1901 |CAN Network #2 Comm Bus Fault - Receive |ABS Module |NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them to diagnosing |

| |Error | |DTC U1901. |

| | | |Go To Pinpoint Test J. |

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[pic][pic][pic][pic][pic][pic]Pinpoint Test J: DTC U1901 — CAN Network #2 Communication Bus Fault - Receive Error

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 , Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The ABS module communicates with the stability control sensor cluster along the dedicated high-speed controller area network (DHS-CAN) bus, circuits VCA23 (BU/WH) and VCA24 (GN/OG). If the ABS module does not receive an expected message from the stability control sensor cluster, then DTC U1901 will be set.

Possible Causes

• Circuit open

• Stability control sensor cluster

• ABS module

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC U1901 — CAN NETWORK #2 COMMUNICATION BUS FAULT- RECEIVE ERROR

|CAUTION |

|CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter |

|probes. |

|Test Step |Result / Action to |

| |Take |

|J1 CHECK CIRCUITS VCA23 (BU/WH) AND VCA24 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Disconnect: ABS Module C135. |GO to J2. |

|Disconnect: Stability Control Sensor Cluster C3037. |No |

|Key in ON position. |REPAIR the affected |

|Measure the voltage between ground and: |circuit(s). CLEAR the |

|stability control sensor cluster C3037-3, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side. |DTCs. CARRY OUT the |

|stability control sensor cluster C3037-4, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side. |self-test with the |

|[pic] |brake pedal not |

| |applied. |

| | |

| | |

|Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? | |

|  | |

|J2 CHECK CIRCUITS VCA23 (BU/WH) AND VCA24 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND   |  |

|Measure the resistance between ground and: |Yes |

|stability control sensor cluster C3037-3, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side. |GO to J3. |

|stability control sensor cluster C3037-4, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side. |No |

|[pic] |REPAIR the affected |

| |circuit(s). CLEAR the |

| |DTCs. CARRY OUT the |

| |self-test with the |

|Is the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? |brake pedal not |

|  |applied. |

|J3 CHECK CIRCUITS VCA23 (BU/WH) AND VCA24 (GN/OG) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Measure the resistance between: |Yes |

|stability control sensor cluster C3037-3, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side and ABS module C135-8, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness |GO to J4. |

|side. |No |

|stability control sensor cluster C3037-4, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side and ABS module C135-9, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness |REPAIR the affected |

|side. |circuit(s). CLEAR the |

|[pic] |DTCs. CARRY OUT the |

| |self-test with the |

| |brake pedal not |

| |applied. |

|Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? | |

|  | |

|J4 CHECK CIRCUITS VCA23 (BU/WH) AND VCA24 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER   |  |

|Measure the resistance between stability control sensor cluster C3037-3, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side and stability control |Yes |

|sensor cluster C3037-4, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side. |GO to J5. |

|[pic] |No |

| |REPAIR the affected |

| |circuit(s). CLEAR the |

| |DTCs. CARRY OUT the |

|Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? |self-test with the |

|  |brake pedal not |

| |applied. |

|J5 CHECK THE SENSOR CLUSTER MODULE   |  |

|Install a known good sensor cluster. Refer to Stability Control Sensor Cluster in this section. |Yes |

|Connect: ABS Module C135. |INSTALL the original |

|Carry out the ABS module self-test. Retrieve and record any ABS module DTCs. |sensor cluster. |

|Was DTC U1901 retrieved? |INSTALL a new ABS |

|  |module. REFER to |

| |Anti-Lock Brake System|

| |(ABS) Module in this |

| |section. CALIBRATE the|

| |ABS module. FOLLOW the|

| |scan tool directions |

| |for the calibration |

| |procedure. CLEAR the |

| |DTCs. CARRY OUT the |

| |self-test with the |

| |brake pedal not |

| |applied |

| |No |

| |Fault corrected. CLEAR|

| |the DTCs. CARRY OUT |

| |the self-test with the|

| |brake pedal not |

| |applied. |

Pinpoint Test K: DTC C1093 — Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure/The Stability/Traction Control Switch Indicator is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 , Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The stability/traction assist system status is indicated by an indicator in the instrument cluster. The traction control switch is hard wired to the instrument cluster module. When the driver deactivates the traction assist system, the instrument cluster sends a message to the PCM and the ABS module over the high-speed controller area (HS-CAN) bus. The traction assist system will remain deactivated until the driver pushes the switch again or until the ignition switch is cycled.

The instrument cluster sends a 5-volt reference voltage to the stability/traction control switch along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). When the switch is pressed, the reference voltage is momentarily grounded through the switch along circuit GD116 (BK/VT). A failure in either of these 2 circuits or the switch itself will cause DTC C1093 to set.

Possible Causes

• Circuit open

• Traction control switch

• Instrument cluster module

PINPOINT TEST K: DTC C1093 — TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE/THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

|CAUTION |

|CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter |

|probes. |

|Test Step |Result / Action to Take |

|K1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL INDICATOR OUTPUT COMMAND   |  |

|Connect the diagnostic tool. |Yes |

|Key in ON position. |GO to K2. |

|Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Output Control. |No |

|Using the scan tool, toggle the CHECK_TRAC output control ON and OFF. |GO to K7. |

|Does the indicator match the output control command? | |

|  | |

|K2 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR VOLTAGE   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C202. |GO to K3. |

|Key in ON position. |No |

|Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C202-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side. |GO to K5. |

|[pic] | |

| | |

| | |

| | |

|Is the voltage greater than 9.5 volts? | |

|  | |

|K3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C202-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground. |GO to K4. |

|[pic] |No |

| |REPAIR circuit GD116 |

| |(BK/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system for normal|

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? |operation. |

|  | |

|K4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT   |  |

|Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pin-7, component side and stability/traction control switch pin-1, |Yes |

|component side while pressing and releasing the switch. |GO to K6. |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? |No |

|  |INSTALL a new |

| |stability/traction control|

| |switch. REFER to |

| |Stability/Traction Control|

| |Switch in this section. |

| |CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the |

| |system for normal |

| |operation. |

|K5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C202-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and instrument cluster C220-22, |GO to K7. |

|circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side. |No |

|[pic] |REPAIR circuit CCA15 |

| |(YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. |

| |TEST the system for normal|

| |operation. |

|Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? | |

|  | |

|K6 CHECK CIRCUIT CCA15 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE   |  |

|Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. |Yes |

|Key in ON position. |REPAIR circuit CCA15 |

|Measure the voltage between stability/traction control switch C202-7, CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground. |(YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. |

|[pic] |TEST the system for normal|

| |operation. |

| |No |

| |GO to K7. |

|Is voltage present? | |

|  | |

|K7 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR   |  |

|Check the instrument cluster connector for: |Yes |

|corrosion. |INSTALL a new instrument |

|pushed-out pins. |cluster. REFER to |

|spread terminals. |Instrument Cluster. CLEAR |

|Connect: Instrument Cluster C220. |the DTCs. TEST the system |

|Make sure the instrument cluster connector seats correctly. |for normal operation. |

|Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |No |

|Is the concern still present? |The system is operating |

|  |correctly at this time. |

| |The concern may have been |

| |caused by a loose or |

| |corroded connector. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. CARRY OUT the |

| |self-test with the brake |

| |pedal not applied. |

Pinpoint Test L: DTCs B1317 and B1318 — Battery Voltage High/Low

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 , Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the steering angle sensor module from smart junction box (SJB) fuse 34 (5A) along circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), ground is provided along circuit GD115 (BK/GY). The module communicates with other modules along the high-speed controller area network (HS-CAN) bus, circuits VDB05 (WH) and VDB04 (WH/BU).

The voltage range required to operate the steering angle sensor module is 10-16 volts. If the voltage goes above or below that range, DTC B1317 or DTC B1318 will be set.

Possible Causes

• Circuit open

• Steering angle sensor module

• Charging system

PINPOINT TEST L: DTCs B1317 AND B1318 — BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH/LOW

|CAUTION |

|CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter |

|probes. |

|Test Step |Result / Action |

| |to Take |

|L1 CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCs   |  |

|Connect the diagnostic tool. |Yes |

|Key in ON position. |GO to L2. |

|Carry out the steering angle sensor module self-test. Retrieve and record all steering angle sensor module DTCs. |No |

|Are DTCs B1317 or 1318 present? |REFER to Charging|

|  |System — General |

| |Information to |

| |continue |

| |diagnosis of the |

| |charging system. |

|L2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE   |  |

|Measure the voltage between the positive and negative battery terminals with the key ON and the engine OFF (KOEO) and with the engine |Yes |

|running. |GO to L3. |

|Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO and between 13 and 17 volts with the engine running? |No |

|  |REFER to Charging|

| |System — General |

| |Information to |

| |continue |

| |diagnosis of the |

| |charging system. |

|L3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Disconnect: Steering Angle Sensor Module C226. |GO to L4. |

|Key in ON position. |No |

|Measure the voltage between steering angle sensor C226-1, CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and ground. |VERIFY smart |

|[pic] |junction box |

| |(SJB) fuses 34 |

| |(5A) is OK. If |

| |OK, REPAIR |

|Is the voltage greater 10 volts? |circuit CBP34 |

|  |(VT/BN). CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

|L4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT GD115 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN   |  |

|Key in OFF position. |Yes |

|Measure the resistance between steering angle sensor C226-4, GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground. |GO to L5. |

|[pic] |No |

| |REPAIR circuit |

| |GD115 (BK/GY). |

| |CLEAR the DTCs. |

|Is the resistances less than 5 ohms? |REPEAT the |

|  |self-test. |

|L5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR   |  |

|Check the steering angle sensor module connector for: |Yes |

|corrosion. |INSTALL a new |

|pushed-out pins. |steering wheel |

|spread terminals. |rotation sensor. |

|Connect: Steering Angle Sensor Module C226. |REFER to Steering|

|Make sure the ABS connector seats correctly. |Wheel Rotation |

|Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |Sensor in this |

|Is the concern still present? |section. CLEAR |

|  |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

| |No |

| |The system is |

| |operating |

| |correctly at this|

| |time. The concern|

| |may have been |

| |caused by a loose|

| |or corroded |

| |connector. CLEAR |

| |the DTCs. REPEAT |

| |the self-test. |

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