ALJ/MLC/tcg
[…] consistent with Section 451, including electrical service that is safer, more reliable, or less costly due to either improved use of the electric system or improved integration of renewable energy generation.Any one of the following:Improvement in energy efficiency of travel;Reduction of health and environmental impacts from air pollution;Reduction of greenhouse gas emissions related to electricity and natural gas production and use;Increased use of alternative fuels; andCreating highquality jobs or other economic benefits, including in disadvantaged communities identified pursuant to Section 39711 of the Health and Safety Code.In addition, § 740.3(c) requires that “costs and expenses of those programs are not passed through to electric or gas ratepayers unless the commission finds and determines that those programs are in the ratepayers’ interest.” Furthermore, § 740.12(c) requires that before the Commission can authorize “an electrical corporation to collect new program costs related to transportation electrification in customer rates,” the Commission “shall review data concerning current and future electric transportation adoption and