Capitol.texas.gov
[…] (d)  Accommodation shall be made in the code of conduct established under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Chapter 152, Water Code [245, Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981 (Article 717p, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)], and the commission may not prohibit a river authority and any related corporation from sharing officers, directors, employees, equipment, and facilities or from providing goods or services to each other at cost without the need for a competitive bid.

SECTION 8.402. Section 40.002, Utilities Code, is amended to read as follows:

Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION. For purposes of this chapter, "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally owned utility" means [shall mean] a body created in accordance with Section 1502.070, Government Code, or Subchapter G, Chapter 402, Local Government Code [Article 1115 or 1115a, Revised Statutes], or by municipal charter.

SECTION 8.403. Section 40.003(c), Utilities Code, is amended to read as follows: