Capitol.texas.gov
[…] (14)  Subsection (a), Section 385.010, Local Government Code, as renumbered from Section 384.010, Local Government Code, by this article, is amended to read as follows:

(a)  A district that has adopted a sales and use tax under this chapter may, by order and subject to Section 385.007(b) [384.007(b)], change the rate of the tax or repeal the tax if the change or repeal is approved by a majority of the votes received in the district at an election held for that purpose.

(15)  Section 12.48, Penal Code, as added by Chapter 417, Acts of the 76th Legislature, Regular Session, 1999, is renumbered as Section 12.49, Penal Code, as provided by this article, and amended to read as follows:

Sec. 12.49 [12.48].  PENALTY IF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE USED TO COMMIT OFFENSE. If the court makes an affirmative finding under Article 42.012 [42.015], Code of Criminal Procedure, in the punishment phase of the trial of an offense under Chapter 29, Chapter 31, or Title 5, other than a first degree felony or a Class A misdemeanor, the punishment for the offense is increased to the punishment prescribed for the next highest category of offense. If the offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the minimum term of confinement for the offense is increased to 180 days.

(16)  Subsection (c), Section 63.004, Property Code, as renumbered from Section 62.004, Property Code, by this article, is amended to read as follows: