Any attempt to manipulate the format of the document, attach caveats to pricing, or submit pricing that deviates from the current format will put your proposal at risk.The contract will be awarded to the responsive and responsible bidder offering the lowest total monthly net price for a standardized number of units of infant formula. (§246.16a(c)(4)(ii)) §246.16a(c)(5). Under 7 CFR 246.16a(c)(1)(ii), a State agency must “publicly open and read all bids aloud on the day the bids are due.” Section 3.1.2. Bid Evaluation Procedures states:? “The proposals that meet all mandatory requirements as provided in the Bid Solicitation will then be evaluated based on the “total net cost per month” calculated in Attachment D (bid sheet).