Exocorriges.com
[…] their trademarks have made gangs a national problem.

As you may have learned from reading your pre-lesson assignment, ch.874,

F. S., addresses law enforcement’s role in preventing street terrorism. This

chapter explains the laws that help Florida law enforcement officers maintain

public order and safety. The laws provide increased penalties for those found

guilty of criminal gang involvement and help eliminate the patterns, profits, and

property of criminal street gang activity, including street gang recruitment.

§874.03, F.S., found in the Florida Crimes, Motor Vehicles, & Related Laws,

defines a criminal street gang as:

IN006.1.C.1.

• A formal or informal ongoing organization, association, or group that has

as one of its primary activities the commission of criminal or delinquent

acts, and that consists of three or more persons who have a common

name or common identifying signs, colors, or symbols and have two or

98

more members who, individually or collectively, engage in or have

engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity.

The racial and ethnic makeup of Florida gangs reflects our state’s diverse

population. Hispanic, Black, Asian, and White gangs are found throughout the

state. Many criminal street gangs are racially mixed, while others, such as

Skinheads, are racially motivated.