Exocorriges.com
[…] sexual organ of another or the anal, or vaginal penetration of another by any

other object; however, sexual battery does not include an act done for bona fide

medical purpose.

(i)”Victim” means a person who has been the object of any sexual offense.

Sexual battery charges range in seriousness from a second-degree felony to a

capital felony, depending on the offender’s age, the victim’s age, and the

particular coercion used.

Example: Samuel and Elaine are married and live together. Samuel forces

Elaine to have sexual intercourse. That constitutes sexual battery.

§784.048, F.S. Stalking; definitions; penalties.

(1) As used in this section, the term:

(a) “Harass means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific

person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no

legitimate purpose.

309

(b) “Course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of

acts over a period, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.

Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of “course of

conduct.”