Exocorriges.com
[…] 775.30 Terrorism; defined.—As used in the Florida Criminal term “terrorism”

means an activity that:

(1)(a) Involves a violent act or an act dangerous to human a violation of the

criminal laws of this state or of the United

(b) Involves a violation of s. 815.06; and

(2) Is intended to:

(a) Intimidate, injure, or coerce a civilian population;

(b) Influence the policy of a government by intimidation

446

(c) Affect the conduct of government through destruction

assassination, murder, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy.

LE258.5.C.7.

Florida Statues define weapons of mass destruction in §790.166. The law states

that a weapon of mass destruction is:

1. Any device or object that is designed or intended to cause death or serious

bodily injury to any human or animal, or severe emotional or mental harm to any

human, through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous

chemicals, or their precursors;

2. Any device or object involving a biological agent;

3. Any device or object that is designed or intended to release radiation or

radioactivity at a level dangerous to human or animal life; or

4. Any biological agent, toxin, vector, or delivery system.

Unlawful manufacture, possession, sale, delivery, sending, mailing, displaying,

using, threatening to use, or attempting to use a “weapon of mass destruction” is

a felony of the first degree under §790.166.

It is a violation of §790.166 and a second degree felony to manufacture, possess,