Exocorriges.com
[…] authority under this section to enforce violations to chapters 316 and 322 only in

connection with a crash.

LE008.3.A.

Exchanging Driver Information

You have studied the requirements for drivers to provide information when

involved in a crash (§316.062.) Exchanging driver information and forms is

important, not only because the law requires it, but also it serves the purpose of

providing insurance companies with the necessary information to process the

drivers’ claims.

You read the reporting requirements in §316.066 (1), F.S. that requires that “the

driver of a vehicle which is in any manner involved in a crash resulting in bodily

injury to or death of any person or total damage to all property to an apparent

extent of $500 shall, within 10 days after the crash, forward a written report of

such crash to the department unless the investigating officer has made a written

report of the crash.”

LE008.2.C.

Once form is completed, separate the report and give each driver a copy for

insurance purposes.

MODULE 10 UNIT 3

LE015.1.B.1. Given a crash involving faulty equipment, identify how faulty

equipment could cause the crash. 02/04