California
[…] 2 The Decision’s discussion of mitigation measures demonstrates the Commission’s intent to impose New Charter’s additional commitments, contained in Joint Applicants’ Reply Brief, as mandatory conditions of approval.

The conditions at issue in ORA/CforAT’s rehearing application are discussed within the Decision’s analysis of the public interest criteria in section 854(c)(8). (D.16-05-007, pp. 56-62.) Public Utilities Code section 854(c) states: “[b]efore authorizing the merger, acquisition, or control of any … telephone utility…, where any of the entities that are parties to the proposed transaction has gross annual California revenues exceeding five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000), the commission shall consider each of the criteria listed in paragraphs (1) to (8), inclusive, and find, on balance, that the merger, acquisition, or control proposal is in the public interest.” (Pub. Util. Code, § 854, subd. (c).) Paragraph 8 requires the Commission to consider whether the requested transfers “[p]rovide mitigation measures to prevent significant adverse consequences which may result.” (Pub. Util. Code, § 854, subd. (c)(8).)