ADVOCATES
[…] See, id., § 350.341(e). The other is directive language concerning the extent to which a state may retain exemptions from motor carrier safety laws and regulations in effect before April 1988 that are still in effect that apply to specific industries operating wholly intrastate (id. § 350.341(c)) and grandfathering provisions in state laws and regulations “if such exemptions are uniform or in substantial harmony with the FMCSRs and provide an orderly transition to full regulatory adoption at a later date.” Id. § 350.341(g).