The only exceptions to this are stated in NAC 386.353. If a charter school loses pupils at any time during the school year, the school is expected to replace those pupils from the school's enrollment waiting list, using a lottery.NRS 386.580(1) states "a charter school shall enroll pupilsin the order in which the applications are receivedif more pupils who are eligible for enrollment apply for enrollment in the charter school than the number of spaces which are available, the charter school shall determine which applicants to enroll…on the basis of a lottery system." Charter school applicants must include in their charter school application a statement of whether the charter school will enroll pupils who are in a particular category of at-risk pupils before enrolling other children who are eligible to attend the charter school pursuant to NRS 386.580 and the