A form that charter schools may use to obtain tax exempt status documentation from the Nevada Department of Taxation can be found in Appendix D. The form is also available from the Department of Taxation's website: . Truancy A charter school has a duty to inform the proper authorities if it detects truancy on the part of any of its pupils. NRS 392.180 states that a charter school in which a truant child is enrolled must "make and file in the proper court a criminal complaint against the parent, guardian or other person, charging the violation, and shall see that the charge is prosecuted by the proper authority." Also see NRS 386.585, adoption of rules for truancy.Vendor Registration for PaymentIn order for a school to receive its Distributive School Account (DSA) state per-pupil payments the school must be established as a vendor with the state:Download and complete the State of Nevada Registration