NO. COA06-640 DISTRICT EIGHT
[…] State v. Vause, 328 N.C. 231, 237, 400 S.E.2d 57, 61 (1991). All of the evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the State, giving it the benefit of every reasonable inference that may be drawn. State v. Brown, 310 N.C. 563, 566, 313 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1984). While the trial court's findings of fact are conclusive on appeal if supported by competent evidence, the trial court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. See State v. Hyatt, 355 N.C. 642, 653, 566 S.E.2d 61, 69 (2002)(admissibility of defendant’s statements).

B. Legal Analysis.

North Carolina General Statute Section 14-39 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person…shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:

(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony.

The “restraint” or “removal from one place to another” specified in N.C.G.S. § 14-39 requires a removal or restraint that is separate and apart from that which is an inherent, inevitable part of the commission of another felony. State v. Irwin, 304 N.C. 93, 103, 282 S.E.2d 439, 446 (1981).