Table of Contents
[…] Glyptal tests the sample, it works – Glyptal orders more. Englehard is then responsible if the rest of the order does not work in the same way the sample worked.

▪ Breach of Warranty Claim: Englehard promised to deliver something of a certain quality and it wasn’t of that quality (see Hawkins v. McGee). Glyptal wants damages for repairing, cost of cadmium, consequential damages, redo job 3 times, preventing them from doing work for other customers.

▪ Consequential damages? Foreseeable? Yes. D knew exactly what would be done with the paint. UCC § 2-714: (1) says that buyer can recover for nonconformity after acceptance “resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.”

▪ Three claims further defined:

9. Express Warranty (§2-313) - code says warranty created when sample or model made a basis of the K. Warranty is that the order will be exactly the same but it wasn’t b/c of the chemical imbalance.