Section 7 Miscellaneous Titling Information
[…] 7-4
Rebates offered by a motor vehicle dealer or manufacturer may be used as a credit to reduce the amount of sales tax due by a purchaser when titling a motor vehicle. The selling dealer must complete all rebate information on the application for title before any credit will be allowed.
THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO REQUEST ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTATION FROM THE APPLICANT ANYTIME THE PURCHASE PRICE OF A VEHICLE IS QUESTIONABLE.
FARM PRODUCTS (I.E. GRAIN, LIVESTOCK, ETC.) USED AS TRADEIN TAX CREDIT: Section 144.025, RSMo, provides that, "Any purchaser of a motor vehicle or trailer used for agricultural use by the purchaser shall be allowed to use as an allowance to offset the sales tax liability towards the purchase of the motor vehicle or trailer any grain or livestock produced or raised by the purchaser."
The Department will allow a sales tax credit when grain or livestock raised or produced by the purchaser is traded for a vehicle purchased from a dealer for agricultural use.