Mofcom.gov.cn
[…] The reservation also stringently limits the ability of telephone common carriers to own or operate cable networks.

3 Applied regime

The only significant trade-related regulatory development during the review period concerns radio licences. In August 2012 and April 2013, the FCC relaxed the ownership policy scheduled under the GATS and FTA commitments. Prior to these rulings, Section 310(b) of the Communications Act required the FCC to review foreign investment in any "broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station licence". Specifically, Section 310(b)(3) prohibited a corporation from holding these types of licences if more than 20% of the corporation's equity or voting interests was held by foreign governments or representatives thereof, or by a foreign corporation.