Chapter 1: Bases for Enforcing Promises 5
[…] 2 Can contract around default rules, but otherwise they apply. The way it works ideally:

1 UCC 2-316 sellers can disclaim all warranties, including implied warranties

2 UCC 2-719 allows limit to remedy

3 Then create express warranty

3 Statutory scheme default rule: rule provided when no other situation in statute applies (slightly different sense of default rule.

4 Warranty/Exclusive Remedy Issues

1 UCC § 2-719 (2) provides: Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.

2 Even if wrapper says item can't be returned if opened, § 2-719 (2) allows for return if, for example, there is nothing inside wrapper once it's opened (i.e., problem you couldn't discover until opened).

5 Arbitrage