Emrb.nv.gov
[…] Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department (1/12/11). |

|#738 | | |

| | |The parties stipulated and agreed by and through their counsel that the entitled action be dismissed with prejudice and each |

| | |party to bear its own attorneys fees and costs. |

| | | |

|Item | |Case No. A1-045983, Tracy Fails vs. City of Mesquite and Mesquite Police Officers Association (02/09/11). |

|#739 | | |

| | |The Board granted the City of Mesquite’s motion to dismiss due to lack of probable cause under NAC 288.375(1). The complainant |

| | |does not have the right to act for himself, because NRS 288.140(2) reserves the right for employees to act “for himself or |

| | |herself with respect to any condition of his or her employment” only for employees who are not members of the recognized |

| | |employee organization. The Mesquite Police Officers Association is the recognized bargaining agent to negotiate with the City. |